CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsSsangyong Kyron vs Toyota RAV4
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Ssangyong Kyron vs Toyota RAV4

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecSsangyongToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$28,490
Fuel typeDieselPetrol
Power104kW107kW
Fuel Economy7.3 L/100km7.7 L/100km
Boot Space577L
Towing2,300kg800kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km3yr / 100k km
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Ssangyong Kyron & Toyota RAV4

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

Drivetrain

The Ssangyong Kyron uses a D20DT producing 104kW and 310Nm of torque, sent through a 5-speed manual to a 4WD layout.

The Toyota RAV4 responds with a Petrol making 107kW and 187Nm, paired to a 6-speed manual driving the front wheels.

The Toyota RAV4 has the clear power advantage at 107kW vs 104kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Ssangyong Kyron measures 4,660mm long on a 2,740mm wheelbase, 90mm longer than the Toyota RAV4 at 4,570mm (2,660mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Ssangyong Kyron generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Ssangyong Kyron leads with a 2,300kg braked capacity vs 800kg. That 1,500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 11.2m

TightestToyota RAV4 GX 2.0 Petrol 2WD ManualTightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Toyota RAV4 GX 2.0 Petrol 2WD Manual
10.6mTighter
Best
Ssangyong Kyron M200 XDi Manual
11.2m
Worst
Ssangyong Kyron M200 XDi Manual
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota RAV4 GX 2.0 Petrol 2WD Manual
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestToyota RAV4Tightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Ssangyong Kyron11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Toyota RAV4Tightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,081/year for the Ssangyong Kyron and $2,195/year for the Toyota RAV4. That is a $114 annual difference in favour of the Ssangyong Kyron.

Estimated annual total: $2,081 (Ssangyong Kyron) vs $2,195 (Toyota RAV4). The Ssangyong Kyron saves you roughly $114 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Ssangyong Kyron) vs 3 years / 100,000km (Toyota RAV4). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Ssangyong Kyron if: You want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Ssangyong's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota RAV4 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Ssangyong Kyron takes 2 of 3 key spec categories. The Ssangyong Kyron will save you roughly $114 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Ssangyong Kyron and Toyota RAV4?

The Toyota RAV4 is the cheapest at $28,490 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Ssangyong Kyron uses the least fuel at 7.3L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched — Toyota RAV4 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which can tow the most?

The Ssangyong Kyron has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,300kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota RAV4 makes the most power at 107kW.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs