CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsLand Rover Defender OCTA vs BMW X5 M
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Land Rover Defender OCTA vs BMW X5 M

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecLand RoverBMW
Price (RRP)$304,500$247,800
Power467kW460kW
0-100 km/h4s5.3s
Fuel Economy13.1 L/100km8.6 L/100km
Boot Space972L650L
Towing3,500kg3,500kg
Warranty5yr / 999.999k km5yr / 999.999k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Price Breakdown

The Land Rover Defender OCTA starts from $304,500 before on-road costs, while the BMW X5 M opens at $247,800. That makes the BMW X5 M the more affordable entry point by $56,700.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $334,950 and $272,580 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the BMW X5 M by roughly $6,415 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

Both the Land Rover Defender OCTA and BMW X5 M hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 85% for the Land Rover Defender OCTA and 89% for the BMW X5 M.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. Both models are evenly matched with 7 out of 10 key ADAS systems.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 6 in the Land Rover Defender OCTA and 7 in the BMW X5 M.

Feature Showdown

The Land Rover Defender OCTA features a 13.1-inch touchscreen, while the BMW X5 M gets a 14.9-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Land Rover Defender OCTA stands out with Meridian audio and ambient lighting that you will not find on the BMW X5 M. The BMW X5 M counters with head-up display and Bowers & Wilkins audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Land Rover Defender OCTA uses a 4.4L V8 Twin-Turbo Petrol Mild Hybrid producing 467kW and 750Nm of torque, sent through a 8-speed automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4 seconds.

The BMW X5 M responds with a Petrol making 460kW and 750Nm, paired to a auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.3 seconds.

The Land Rover Defender OCTA has the clear power advantage at 467kW vs 460kW. In the real-world sprint, the Land Rover Defender OCTA is 1.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Land Rover Defender OCTA measures 4,813mm long on a 3,023mm wheelbase, 125mm shorter than the BMW X5 M at 4,938mm (2,972mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Land Rover Defender OCTA generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 972L in the Land Rover Defender OCTA and 650L in the BMW X5 M, giving the Land Rover Defender OCTA a 322L advantage.

For towing, the BMW X5 M leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 3,500kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.7m to 12.8m

BMW X5 M Competition
12.7mTighter
Best
Land Rover Defender OCTA OCTA
12.8m
Worst
Land Rover Defender OCTA
12.8m · Large

Based on 12.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
BMW X5 M
12.7m · Large

Based on 12.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,734/year for the Land Rover Defender OCTA and $2,451/year for the BMW X5 M. That is a $1,283 annual difference in favour of the BMW X5 M.

Estimated annual total: $3,734 (Land Rover Defender OCTA) vs $2,451 (BMW X5 M). The BMW X5 M saves you roughly $1,283 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Land Rover Defender OCTA) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW X5 M). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Land Rover Defender OCTA if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Land Rover's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW X5 M if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Land Rover Defender OCTA takes 3 of 5 key spec categories. The BMW X5 M will save you roughly $1,283 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Land Rover Defender OCTA has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs