CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Land Rover Discovery 4 vs Isuzu MU-X
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Land Rover Discovery 4 vs Isuzu MU-X

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 3 Sep 2026, price 14 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Land Rover Discovery 4SDV6 HSE2?010
Isuzu MU-XLS-M 2.2L 4x210?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Land Rover Discovery 4: we're still completing price, width and fuel tank.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecLand RoverIsuzu
Price (RRP)TBC$43,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$43,900RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselDiesel
Power183kW120kW
0-100 km/h9.3s—
Fuel Economy8.8 L/100km6.4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)—311L
Towing3,500kg3,500kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km6yr / 150k km
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Land Rover Discovery 4 & Isuzu MU-X

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Land Rover Discovery 4

  • REC-003723 · published 4 Jul 2016The engine may not start, or may cut out without warning.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-003625 · published 17 Apr 2015Software within the Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) may in certain circumstances record a Diagnostic Trouble Code and log this as a detected fault.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-003611 · published 25 Feb 2015The wheel nuts may be made from material where the ultimate tensile strength (UTS) is lower than required specification.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

Isuzu MU-X

  • REC-006052 · published 8 Aug 2024Due to a software issue, the Engine Control Module (ECM) may incorrectly reduce the engine speed.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2024
  • REC-005647 · published 30 Mar 2023Due to a manufacturing issue, the lower steering shaft attaching bolt may have a torque value lower than the required specification.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-003752 · published 1 Dec 2016The fuel tank band fixing bolts may not be tightened to the correct torque specification.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 2 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Isuzu MU-X counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Land Rover Discovery 4 gets leather upholstery while the Isuzu MU-X offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Land Rover Discovery 4 uses a Diesel producing 183kW and 600Nm of torque, sent through a 8-speed automatic to a 4WD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.3 seconds.

The Isuzu MU-X responds with a Diesel making 120kW and 400Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels.

The Land Rover Discovery 4 has the clear power advantage at 183kW vs 120kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Land Rover Discovery 4 measures 4,829mm long on a 2,885mm wheelbase, 31mm shorter than the Isuzu MU-X at 4,860mm (2,855mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Land Rover Discovery 4 generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Isuzu MU-X leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 3,500kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m to 11.6m

TightestLand Rover Discovery 4 SDV6 HSETightest turn at 11.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Land Rover Discovery 4 SDV6 HSE
11.4mTighter
Best
Isuzu MU-X LS-M 2.2L 4x2
11.6m
Worst
Land Rover Discovery 4 SDV6 HSE
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Isuzu MU-X LS-M 2.2L 4x2
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestLand Rover Discovery 4Tightest turn at 11.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Land Rover Discovery 4Tightest11.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Isuzu MU-X11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,508/year for the Land Rover Discovery 4 and $1,824/year for the Isuzu MU-X. That is a $684 annual difference in favour of the Isuzu MU-X.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Land Rover Discovery 4) vs 6 years / 150,000km (Isuzu MU-X). The Isuzu MU-X has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Land Rover Discovery 4 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Land Rover's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Isuzu MU-X if: You want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Isuzu's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (55 vs 82). The Land Rover Discovery 4 and Isuzu MU-X trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Isuzu MU-X will save you roughly $684 a year in fuel. The Isuzu MU-X adds peace of mind with a longer 6-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Land Rover Discovery 4 and Isuzu MU-X?

The Isuzu MU-X is the cheapest at $43,900 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Isuzu MU-X uses the least fuel at 6.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Isuzu MU-X holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Land Rover Discovery 4, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which can tow the most?

The Land Rover Discovery 4 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Isuzu MU-X has the longest warranty at 6 years / 150k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Land Rover Discovery 4 makes the most power at 183kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs