CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Land Rover Freelander 2 vs Toyota RAV4
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Land Rover Freelander 2 vs Toyota RAV4

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Land Rover Freelander 2TD4 Automatic1?011
Toyota RAV4GX Hybrid 2WD12000

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Land Rover Freelander 2: we're still completing price, width, kerb weight, warranty and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecLand RoverToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$45,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$45,990RRP

  • with the Land Rover Freelander 2's standard kit: $45,990 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselHybrid
Power110kW143kW
0-100 km/h11.2s8.4s
Fuel Economy7 L/100km4.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)—705L
Towing—800kg
Warranty—5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Land Rover Freelander 2 & Toyota RAV4

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Land Rover Freelander 2

None open on our record

Toyota RAV4

  • REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-005409 · published 26 Apr 2022Due to a software issue, if the Vehicle Stability Control (VSC) system is turned off, it may not default to the ON setting the next time the vehicle is started.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-001312 · published 9 Jun 2020Small cracks may form in the front lower suspension arms and with rapid acceleration and deceleration over the parts' lifetime, these cracks could spread and the suspension arm can eventually separate from the front wheel assembly.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
  • 6 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Toyota RAV4 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Land Rover Freelander 2 uses a Diesel producing 110kW and 420Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic to a 4WD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 11.2 seconds.

The Toyota RAV4 responds with a Petrol Hybrid making 143kW, paired to a cvt (e-cvt) driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.4 seconds.

The Toyota RAV4 has the clear power advantage at 143kW vs 110kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Toyota RAV4 is 2.8s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Land Rover Freelander 2 measures 4,500mm long on a 2,660mm wheelbase, 100mm shorter than the Toyota RAV4 at 4,600mm (2,690mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota RAV4 generally means more rear legroom.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.3m to 11.4m

TightestLand Rover Freelander 2 TD4 AutomaticTightest turn at 11.3m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Land Rover Freelander 2 TD4 Automatic
11.3mTighter
Best
Toyota RAV4 GX Hybrid 2WD
11.4m
Worst
Land Rover Freelander 2 TD4 Automatic
11.3m · Average

Based on 11.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota RAV4 GX Hybrid 2WD
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestLand Rover Freelander 2Tightest turn at 11.3m, needs the least road to swing around
Land Rover Freelander 2Tightest11.3 m
Average△ 3-point
Toyota RAV411.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,995/year for the Land Rover Freelander 2 and $1,283/year for the Toyota RAV4. That is a $712 annual difference in favour of the Toyota RAV4.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Land Rover Freelander 2 if: You or prefer Land Rover's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota RAV4 if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (51 vs 76). The Land Rover Freelander 2 and Toyota RAV4 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Toyota RAV4 will save you roughly $712 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Land Rover Freelander 2 and Toyota RAV4?

The Toyota RAV4 is the cheapest at $45,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota RAV4 uses the least fuel at 4.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Land Rover Freelander 2 and Toyota RAV4 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota RAV4 makes the most power at 143kW. The Toyota RAV4 is quickest to 100km/h in 8.4s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars