CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs Mercedes-Benz GLC
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs Mercedes-Benz GLC

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 27 Sep 2026, price 17 Jul 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Land Rover Range Rover VelarDynamic SE P2509?03
Mercedes-Benz GLCGLC200 4MATIC0?012

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecLand RoverMercedes-Benz
Price (RRP)$97,779$89,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$97,779RRP

  • no option data for this car

$89,900RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power184kW150kW
0-100 km/h7.5s8.2s
Fuel Economy7.8 L/100km7.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)748L600L
Towing2,400kg2,000kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Land Rover Range Rover Velar & Mercedes-Benz GLC

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Land Rover Range Rover Velar starts from $97,779 before on-road costs, while the Mercedes-Benz GLC opens at $89,900. That makes the Mercedes-Benz GLC the more affordable entry point by $7,879.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $107,557 and $98,890 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Land Rover Range Rover Velar

  • REC-006638 · published 2 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the front-end auxiliary drive belt idler pulley may over rotate and cause damage to the oil pressure and temperature sensor.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2026
  • REC-006003 · published 21 Jun 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the oil filter housing may not meet specifications and could crack over time.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
  • REC-005917 · published 14 Mar 2024Due to manufacturing defect, the engine turbocharger oil delivery pipe may not have been sufficiently tightened.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2024
  • 6 more on the model page.

Mercedes-Benz GLC

  • REC-006695 · published 12 Aug 2026Nine model lines: door lock defect (campaign RC5219)Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2026
  • REC-006414 · published 29 Aug 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the steering coupling bolts may not meet specifications and could become loose.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-006318 · published 28 Mar 2025Due to a software issue, the high-voltage starter generator may experience an intermittent overload, which could deactivate functions of the system.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • 26 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Land Rover Range Rover Velar features a 11.4-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Mercedes-Benz GLC gets a 11.9-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments.

The Land Rover Range Rover Velar stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging, power tailgate and Meridian audio — features our data doesn't list for the Mercedes-Benz GLC. The Mercedes-Benz GLC counters with head-up display, panoramic roof and heated front seats. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Land Rover Range Rover Velar gets leather upholstery while the Mercedes-Benz GLC offers synthetic leather.

Drivetrain

The Land Rover Range Rover Velar uses a 2.0L I4 Turbo Petrol producing 184kW and 365Nm of torque, sent through a 8-speed automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.5 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz GLC responds with a Petrol making 150kW and 320Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.2 seconds.

The Land Rover Range Rover Velar has the clear power advantage at 184kW vs 150kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Land Rover Range Rover Velar is 0.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Land Rover Range Rover Velar measures 4,797mm long on a 2,874mm wheelbase, 81mm longer than the Mercedes-Benz GLC at 4,716mm (2,888mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mercedes-Benz GLC generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 748L in the Land Rover Range Rover Velar and 600L in the Mercedes-Benz GLC, giving the Land Rover Range Rover Velar a 148L advantage.

For towing, the Land Rover Range Rover Velar leads with a 2,400kg braked capacity vs 2,000kg. That 400kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.9m to 11.9m

TightestMercedes-Benz GLC GLC200 4MATICTightest turn at 11.9m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mercedes-Benz GLC GLC200 4MATIC
11.9mTighter
Best
Land Rover Range Rover Velar Dynamic SE P250
11.9m
Worst
Land Rover Range Rover Velar Dynamic SE P250
11.9m · Average

Based on 11.9m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mercedes-Benz GLC GLC200 4MATIC
11.9m · Average

Based on 11.9m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMercedes-Benz GLCTightest turn at 11.9m, needs the least road to swing around
Land Rover Range Rover Velar11.9 m
Average△ 3-point
Mercedes-Benz GLCTightest11.9 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,223/year for the Land Rover Range Rover Velar and $2,138/year for the Mercedes-Benz GLC. That is a $85 annual difference in favour of the Mercedes-Benz GLC.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Land Rover Range Rover Velar) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz GLC). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Land Rover Range Rover Velar if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Land Rover's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mercedes-Benz GLC if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (67 vs 62). The Land Rover Range Rover Velar and Mercedes-Benz GLC trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Mercedes-Benz GLC will save you roughly $85 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Land Rover Range Rover Velar has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Land Rover Range Rover Velar and Mercedes-Benz GLC?

The Mercedes-Benz GLC is the cheapest at $89,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Land Rover Range Rover Velar by $7,879.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mercedes-Benz GLC uses the least fuel at 7.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Mercedes-Benz GLC holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Land Rover Range Rover Velar, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Land Rover Range Rover Velar has the largest boot at 748L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Land Rover Range Rover Velar has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,400kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Land Rover Range Rover Velar makes the most power at 184kW. The Land Rover Range Rover Velar is quickest to 100km/h in 7.5s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars