Mercedes-Benz GLC vs Nissan Patrol
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 27 Sep 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$89,900RRP
- no option data for this car
$90,600RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Measured rows: Australian Automobile Association Real-World Testing Program (realworld.org.au), the on-road result for the vehicle each test names, shown beside the maker's figures rather than in place of them and never scored. Mercedes-Benz GLC test page Nissan Patrol test page
Track the Mercedes-Benz GLC & Nissan Patrol
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Mercedes-Benz GLC starts from $89,900 before on-road costs, while the Nissan Patrol opens at $90,600. That makes the Mercedes-Benz GLC the more affordable entry point by $700.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $98,890 and $99,660 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Mercedes-Benz GLC by roughly $9,830 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Mercedes-Benz GLC
- REC-006695 · published 12 Aug 2026Nine model lines: door lock defect (campaign RC5219)Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2026
- REC-006414 · published 29 Aug 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the steering coupling bolts may not meet specifications and could become loose.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
- REC-006318 · published 28 Mar 2025Due to a software issue, the high-voltage starter generator may experience an intermittent overload, which could deactivate functions of the system.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
- 26 more on the model page.
Nissan Patrol
- REC-006582 · published 3 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, some affected vehicles were fitted with an incorrect tyre placard.Year range on the notice: 2025
- REC-001637 · published 2 Aug 2021The fuel pump module may not have been manufactured properly and may bind internally, restricting or stopping fuel to the engine.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
- REC-001097 · published 2 Dec 2014The fuel pressure sensor of some vehicles may be insufficiently tightened to the fuel rail, and may loosen gradually due to heat and vibration of the engine.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
- 1 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Mercedes-Benz GLC features a 11.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Nissan Patrol gets a 12.3-inch display and 7-inch instruments.
The Mercedes-Benz GLC stands out with head-up display, panoramic roof, heated front seats and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Nissan Patrol. The Nissan Patrol counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and wireless charging. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Mercedes-Benz GLC gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Nissan Patrol offers leather. Climate control is 2-zone in the Mercedes-Benz GLC and 3-zone in the Nissan Patrol.
Drivetrain
The Mercedes-Benz GLC uses a Petrol producing 150kW and 320Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.2 seconds.
The Nissan Patrol responds with a Petrol making 298kW and 560Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.6 seconds.
The Nissan Patrol has the clear power advantage at 298kW vs 150kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Nissan Patrol is 1.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Mercedes-Benz GLC measures 4,716mm long on a 2,888mm wheelbase, 459mm shorter than the Nissan Patrol at 5,175mm (3,075mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Nissan Patrol generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 600L in the Mercedes-Benz GLC and 620L in the Nissan Patrol, giving the Nissan Patrol a 20L advantage. The Nissan Patrol seats 8 vs 5.
For towing, the Nissan Patrol leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 2,000kg. That 1,500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.9m to 12.5m
Based on 11.9m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 12.5m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,138/year for the Mercedes-Benz GLC and $4,104/year for the Nissan Patrol. That is a $1,966 annual difference in favour of the Mercedes-Benz GLC.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz GLC) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Nissan Patrol). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Mercedes-Benz GLC if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Nissan Patrol if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Nissan's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (62 vs 61). The Mercedes-Benz GLC and Nissan Patrol trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Mercedes-Benz GLC will save you roughly $1,966 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Mercedes-Benz GLC and Nissan Patrol?
The Mercedes-Benz GLC is the cheapest at $89,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Nissan Patrol by $700.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Mercedes-Benz GLC uses the least fuel at 7.5L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Mercedes-Benz GLC holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Nissan Patrol, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Nissan Patrol has the largest boot at 620L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Nissan Patrol has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Nissan Patrol makes the most power at 298kW. The Nissan Patrol is quickest to 100km/h in 6.6s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!








