CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs Nissan Patrol
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs Nissan Patrol

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 17 Jul 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Land Rover Range Rover VelarDynamic SE P2509?03
Nissan PatrolTi7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecLand RoverNissan
Price (RRP)$97,779$90,600
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$97,779RRP

  • no option data for this car

$90,600RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power184kW298kW
0-100 km/h7.5s6.6s
Fuel Economy7.8 L/100km14.4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)748L620L
Towing2,400kg3,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Land Rover Range Rover Velar & Nissan Patrol

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Land Rover Range Rover Velar starts from $97,779 before on-road costs, while the Nissan Patrol opens at $90,600. That makes the Nissan Patrol the more affordable entry point by $7,179.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $107,557 and $99,660 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Land Rover Range Rover Velar by roughly $9,405 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Land Rover Range Rover Velar

  • REC-006638 · published 2 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the front-end auxiliary drive belt idler pulley may over rotate and cause damage to the oil pressure and temperature sensor.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2026
  • REC-006003 · published 21 Jun 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the oil filter housing may not meet specifications and could crack over time.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
  • REC-005917 · published 14 Mar 2024Due to manufacturing defect, the engine turbocharger oil delivery pipe may not have been sufficiently tightened.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2024
  • 6 more on the model page.

Nissan Patrol

  • REC-006582 · published 3 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, some affected vehicles were fitted with an incorrect tyre placard.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-001637 · published 2 Aug 2021The fuel pump module may not have been manufactured properly and may bind internally, restricting or stopping fuel to the engine.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
  • REC-001097 · published 2 Dec 2014The fuel pressure sensor of some vehicles may be insufficiently tightened to the fuel rail, and may loosen gradually due to heat and vibration of the engine.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 1 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Land Rover Range Rover Velar features a 11.4-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Nissan Patrol gets a 12.3-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Land Rover Range Rover Velar stands out with power tailgate, Meridian audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Nissan Patrol. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Land Rover Range Rover Velar uses a 2.0L I4 Turbo Petrol producing 184kW and 365Nm of torque, sent through a 8-speed automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.5 seconds.

The Nissan Patrol responds with a Petrol making 298kW and 560Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.6 seconds.

The Nissan Patrol has the clear power advantage at 298kW vs 184kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Nissan Patrol is 0.9s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Land Rover Range Rover Velar measures 4,797mm long on a 2,874mm wheelbase, 378mm shorter than the Nissan Patrol at 5,175mm (3,075mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Nissan Patrol generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 748L in the Land Rover Range Rover Velar and 620L in the Nissan Patrol, giving the Land Rover Range Rover Velar a 128L advantage. The Nissan Patrol seats 8 vs 5.

For towing, the Nissan Patrol leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 2,400kg. That 1,100kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.9m to 12.5m

TightestLand Rover Range Rover Velar Dynamic SE P250Tightest turn at 11.9m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Land Rover Range Rover Velar Dynamic SE P250
11.9mTighter
Best
Nissan Patrol Ti
12.5m
Worst
Land Rover Range Rover Velar Dynamic SE P250
11.9m · Average

Based on 11.9m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Nissan Patrol Ti
12.5m · Large

Based on 12.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestLand Rover Range Rover VelarTightest turn at 11.9m, needs the least road to swing around
Land Rover Range Rover VelarTightest11.9 m
Average△ 3-point
Nissan Patrol12.5 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,223/year for the Land Rover Range Rover Velar and $4,104/year for the Nissan Patrol. That is a $1,881 annual difference in favour of the Land Rover Range Rover Velar.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Land Rover Range Rover Velar) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Nissan Patrol). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Land Rover Range Rover Velar if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Land Rover's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Nissan Patrol if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Nissan's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Land Rover Range Rover Velar: Top CarSorted Score, 67 vs 61, but the Nissan Patrol is $7,179 cheaper

The Land Rover Range Rover Velar comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (67 vs 61), taking 2 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Land Rover Range Rover Velar ahead by 60), performance (Nissan Patrol ahead by 19), practicality (Nissan Patrol ahead by 12). The Land Rover Range Rover Velar will save you roughly $1,881 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Land Rover Range Rover Velar has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Land Rover Range Rover Velar and Nissan Patrol?

The Nissan Patrol is the cheapest at $90,600 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Land Rover Range Rover Velar by $7,179.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Land Rover Range Rover Velar uses the least fuel at 7.8L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Land Rover Range Rover Velar and Nissan Patrol carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Land Rover Range Rover Velar has the largest boot at 748L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Nissan Patrol has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Nissan Patrol makes the most power at 298kW. The Nissan Patrol is quickest to 100km/h in 6.6s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs