CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsLDV eDeliver 9 vs BMW i3
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

LDV eDeliver 9 vs BMW i3

Two electric cars go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecLDVBMW
Price (RRP)$118,836$109,900
Range (WLTP)280km460km
Battery88.6 kWh83 kWh
Power150kW250kW
0-100 km/h12s7.9s
Max DC Charge80kW50kW
10-80% Charge Time51 min42 min
Boot Space11000L260L
Towing750kg
Warranty5yr / 200k km5yr / 999.999k km
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Price Breakdown

The LDV eDeliver 9 starts from $118,836 before on-road costs, while the BMW i3 opens at $109,900. That makes the BMW i3 the more affordable entry point by $8,936.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $130,720 and $120,890 respectively.

Both models qualify for Fringe Benefit Tax (FBT) exemption, which is a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases. Depending on your tax bracket, this can save $5,000-$15,000+ per year compared to an equivalent ICE vehicle.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The BMW i3 counters with head-up display, heated front seats and Harman Kardon audio that the LDV eDeliver 9 does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The LDV eDeliver 9 uses a Electric Motor producing 150kW and 310Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 12 seconds.

The BMW i3 responds with a Electric making 250kW and 430Nm, paired to a auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.9 seconds.

The BMW i3 has the clear power advantage at 250kW vs 150kW. In the real-world sprint, the BMW i3 is 4.1s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 88.6kWh (LDV eDeliver 9) vs 83kWh (BMW i3), giving WLTP ranges of 280km and 460km. DC fast charging peaks at 80kW (LDV eDeliver 9) vs 50kW (BMW i3).

Space & Comfort

The LDV eDeliver 9 measures 5,546mm long on a 3,760mm wheelbase, 837mm longer than the BMW i3 at 4,709mm (2,851mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the LDV eDeliver 9 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 11000L in the LDV eDeliver 9 and 260L in the BMW i3, giving the LDV eDeliver 9 a 10740L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m diameter

Average

BMW i3 50 xDrive Sedan
11.4m
BMW i3
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 200,000km (LDV eDeliver 9) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW i3). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the LDV eDeliver 9 if: You need more boot space, or prefer LDV's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW i3 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The BMW i3 takes 5 of 8 key spec categories and comes in at a lower price. If boot space matters, the LDV eDeliver 9 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Vans · All Sedans