CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsLDV eDeliver 9 vs Porsche Macan
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

LDV eDeliver 9 vs Porsche Macan

Two electric cars go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecLDVPorsche
Price (RRP)$118,836$129,800
Range (WLTP)280km
Battery88.6 kWh100 kWh
Power150kW265kW
0-100 km/h12s5.7s
Max DC Charge80kW270kW
10-80% Charge Time51 min21 min
Fuel Economy11 kWh/100km
Boot Space11000L510L
Towing2,000kg
Warranty5yr / 200k km3yr / 999.999k km
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Price Breakdown

The LDV eDeliver 9 starts from $118,836 before on-road costs, while the Porsche Macan opens at $129,800. That makes the LDV eDeliver 9 the more affordable entry point by $10,964.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $130,720 and $142,780 respectively.

Both models qualify for Fringe Benefit Tax (FBT) exemption, which is a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases. Depending on your tax bracket, this can save $5,000-$15,000+ per year compared to an equivalent ICE vehicle.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Porsche Macan counters with head-up display, heated front seats, ventilated seats, BOSE audio and ambient lighting that the LDV eDeliver 9 does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The LDV eDeliver 9 uses a Electric Motor producing 150kW and 310Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 12 seconds.

The Porsche Macan responds with a Electric making 265kW and 563Nm, paired to a single-speed automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.7 seconds.

The Porsche Macan has the clear power advantage at 265kW vs 150kW. In the real-world sprint, the Porsche Macan is 6.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 88.6kWh (LDV eDeliver 9) vs 100kWh (Porsche Macan). DC fast charging peaks at 80kW (LDV eDeliver 9) vs 270kW (Porsche Macan).

Space & Comfort

The LDV eDeliver 9 measures 5,546mm long on a 3,760mm wheelbase, 762mm longer than the Porsche Macan at 4,784mm (2,893mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the LDV eDeliver 9 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 11000L in the LDV eDeliver 9 and 510L in the Porsche Macan, giving the LDV eDeliver 9 a 10490L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.1m diameter

Large

Porsche Macan
12.1m
Porsche Macan
12.1m · Large

Based on 12.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 200,000km (LDV eDeliver 9) vs 3 years / 999,999km (Porsche Macan). The LDV eDeliver 9 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the LDV eDeliver 9 if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer LDV's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Porsche Macan if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Porsche's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Porsche Macan takes 5 of 8 key spec categories. If boot space matters, the LDV eDeliver 9 has a clear edge. The LDV eDeliver 9 adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Vans · All SUVs