Lexus RX vs Denza B5
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 30 Jul 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$93,550RRP
- with the Denza B5's standard kit: $93,550 (nothing to add)
$74,990RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.
Track the Lexus RX & Denza B5
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Lexus RX starts from $93,550 before on-road costs, while the Denza B5 opens at $74,990. That makes the Denza B5 the more affordable entry point by $18,560.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $102,905 and $82,489 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Denza B5 by roughly $5,415 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
Both the Lexus RX and Denza B5 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 90% for the Lexus RX and 86% for the Denza B5.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 6 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Lexus RX, against 4 on the Denza B5.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control.
Recalls on our record
Lexus RX
- REC-006213 · published 13 Dec 2024Due to a manufacturing defect in the Adaptive High Beam System cracks may develop over time resulting in the LED reflector detaching from the reflector motor inside the headlamp assembly.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2022
- REC-005374 · published 6 Apr 2020The fuel pump on affected vehicles may stop operating.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2019
Denza B5
None open on our record
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
31.8kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 100kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 100kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Lexus RX features a 14-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Denza B5 gets a 15.6-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Lexus RX stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate, Lexus Premium Sound audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Denza B5. The Denza B5 counters with Apple CarPlay, V2L and Devialet audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Lexus RX gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Denza B5 offers leather. Climate control is 3-zone in the Lexus RX and 2-zone in the Denza B5.
Drivetrain
The Lexus RX uses a Hybrid producing 184kW and 239Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.9 seconds.
The Denza B5 responds with a Petrol Turbo PHEV making 400kW and 760Nm, paired to a 1-speed auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.8 seconds.
The Denza B5 has the clear power advantage at 400kW vs 184kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Denza B5 is 3.1s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Lexus RX measures 4,890mm long on a 2,850mm wheelbase, 2mm longer than the Denza B5 at 4,888mm (2,800mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Lexus RX generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 612L in the Lexus RX and 470L in the Denza B5, giving the Lexus RX a 142L advantage.
For towing, the Denza B5 leads with a 3,000kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 1,500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.8m to 11.8m
Based on 11.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,539/year for the Lexus RX and $456/year for the Denza B5. That is a $1,083 annual difference in favour of the Denza B5.
Warranty: 4 years / 100,000km (Lexus RX) vs 6 years / 150,000km (Denza B5). The Denza B5 has longer coverage. Capped-price servicing: 4yr (Lexus RX)—.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Lexus RX if: You need more boot space, or prefer Lexus's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Denza B5 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Denza's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (77 vs 76). The Lexus RX and Denza B5 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Denza B5 will save you roughly $1,083 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Lexus RX has a clear edge. The Denza B5 adds peace of mind with a longer 6-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Lexus RX and Denza B5?
The Denza B5 is the cheapest at $74,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Lexus RX by $18,560.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Denza B5 uses the least fuel at 1.9L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched on crash rating: Lexus RX and Denza B5 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Lexus RX has the largest boot at 612L with the seats up (1,678L with the seats folded).
Which can tow the most?
The Denza B5 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,000kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Denza B5 has the longest warranty at 6 years / 150k km.
Which is the most powerful?
The Denza B5 makes the most power at 400kW. The Denza B5 is quickest to 100km/h in 4.8s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













