CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mahindra XUV 3XO vs Chery Tiggo 4
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mahindra XUV 3XO vs Chery Tiggo 4

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 25 Jun 2026, price 14 Oct 2026

Mahindra XUV 3XO
Mahindra

Mahindra XUV 3XO

13 of 27 standard · no option data · 14 no data

From $20,450 est. RRP

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Petrol

Engine

Petrol

Power

82kW

Economy

6.5 L/100km

Safety

ANCAP: no data

Boot (seats up)

364L

72CarSorted Score / 100
Winner
Chery Tiggo 4
Chery

Chery Tiggo 4

16 of 27 standard · no option data · 11 no data

From $21,750 est. RRP

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Petrol

Engine

Petrol

Power

108kW

Economy

7.4 L/100km

Safety

5★ ANCAP

Boot (seats up)

380L

75CarSorted Score / 100

Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 72, but the Mahindra XUV 3XO is $1,300 cheaper

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mahindra XUV 3XOAX5L9?03
Chery Tiggo 4Urban10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Chery Tiggo 4: we're still completing 0-100km/h, turning circle and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecMahindraChery
Price (RRP)$20,450 est.$21,750 est.
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$20,450est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

$21,750est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power82kW108kW
0-100 km/h10.4s—
Fuel Economy6.5 L/100km7.4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)364L380L
Warranty7yr / 150k km7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Mahindra XUV 3XO & Chery Tiggo 4

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Mahindra XUV 3XO starts from $20,450 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only) before on-road costs, while the Chery Tiggo 4 opens at $21,750 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only). That makes the Mahindra XUV 3XO the more affordable entry point by $1,300.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. Estimated driveaway prices sit around $22,490 for the Mahindra XUV 3XO and $23,990 for the Chery Tiggo 4.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Mahindra XUV 3XO by roughly $1,280 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Mahindra XUV 3XO

None open on our record

Chery Tiggo 4

  • REC-006263 · published 10 Feb 2025Due to a software issue, the vehicle may not have the Autonomous Emergency Brake (AEB) sound alarm activated.Year range on the notice: 2024

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Mahindra XUV 3XO features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Chery Tiggo 4 gets a 10.3-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mahindra XUV 3XO stands out with Apple CarPlay and wireless charging — features our data doesn't list for the Chery Tiggo 4. The Chery Tiggo 4 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Mahindra XUV 3XO uses a Petrol producing 82kW and 200Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.4 seconds.

The Chery Tiggo 4 responds with a Petrol making 108kW and 210Nm, paired to a cvt driving the front wheels.

The Chery Tiggo 4 has the clear power advantage at 108kW vs 82kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Mahindra XUV 3XO measures 3,990mm long on a 2,600mm wheelbase, 317mm shorter than the Chery Tiggo 4 at 4,307mm (2,610mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Chery Tiggo 4 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 364L in the Mahindra XUV 3XO and 380L in the Chery Tiggo 4, giving the Chery Tiggo 4 a 16L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m diameter

Good

Mahindra XUV 3XO AX5L
10.6m
←
Mahindra XUV 3XO AX5L
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6 m Ø

Good

9.0 m road
Mahindra XUV 3XO Turning circle · Ø 10.6 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.5 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.8 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,853/year for the Mahindra XUV 3XO and $2,109/year for the Chery Tiggo 4. That is a $256 annual difference in favour of the Mahindra XUV 3XO.

Warranty: 7 years / 150,000km (Mahindra XUV 3XO) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Chery Tiggo 4). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mahindra XUV 3XO if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer Mahindra's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Chery Tiggo 4 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Chery's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Chery Tiggo 4: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 72, but the Mahindra XUV 3XO is $1,300 cheaper

The Chery Tiggo 4 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 72), taking 2 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Chery Tiggo 4 ahead by 27), fuel economy (Mahindra XUV 3XO ahead by 8), performance (Chery Tiggo 4 ahead by 4). The Mahindra XUV 3XO will save you roughly $256 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mahindra XUV 3XO and Chery Tiggo 4?

The Mahindra XUV 3XO is the cheapest at $20,450 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Chery Tiggo 4 by $1,300.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mahindra XUV 3XO uses the least fuel at 6.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Chery Tiggo 4 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mahindra XUV 3XO, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Chery Tiggo 4 has the largest boot at 380L with the seats up.

Which is the most powerful?

The Chery Tiggo 4 makes the most power at 108kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs