CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mahindra XUV 3XO vs Hyundai Venue
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mahindra XUV 3XO vs Hyundai Venue

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 14 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mahindra XUV 3XOAX5L9?03
Hyundai VenueVenue9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecMahindraHyundai
Price (RRP)$20,450 est.$23,750
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$20,450est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

$23,750RRP

  • with the Mahindra XUV 3XO's standard kit: $23,750 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power82kW90kW
0-100 km/h10.4s10.4s
Fuel Economy6.5 L/100km7 L/100km
Boot (seats up)364L355L
Towing—1,100kg
Warranty7yr / 150k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Mahindra XUV 3XO & Hyundai Venue

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Mahindra XUV 3XO starts from $20,450 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only) before on-road costs, while the Hyundai Venue opens at $23,750. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $22,495 and $26,125 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Mahindra XUV 3XO

None open on our record

Hyundai Venue

  • REC-005535 · published 29 Sep 2022Due to a manufacturing issue, the seat belt pre-tensioner inflator may fracture when deployed in the event of an accident.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-000634 · published 4 Nov 2019The vehicle's wheel nuts may not have been tightened correctly, which may cause the wheels to become loose and risk falling off.Year range on the notice: 2019

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Mahindra XUV 3XO features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Hyundai Venue gets a 8-inch display and 3.5-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mahindra XUV 3XO stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Hyundai Venue. The Hyundai Venue counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Mahindra XUV 3XO uses a Petrol producing 82kW and 200Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.4 seconds.

The Hyundai Venue responds with a Petrol making 90kW and 151Nm, paired to a manual driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.4 seconds.

The Hyundai Venue has the clear power advantage at 90kW vs 82kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Mahindra XUV 3XO measures 3,990mm long on a 2,600mm wheelbase, 50mm shorter than the Hyundai Venue at 4,040mm (2,520mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mahindra XUV 3XO generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 364L in the Mahindra XUV 3XO and 355L in the Hyundai Venue, giving the Mahindra XUV 3XO a 9L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.2m to 10.6m

TightestHyundai Venue VenueTightest turn at 10.2m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Hyundai Venue Venue
10.2mTighter
Best
Mahindra XUV 3XO AX5L
10.6m
Worst
Mahindra XUV 3XO AX5L
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Hyundai Venue
10.2m · Good

Based on 10.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestHyundai VenueTightest turn at 10.2m, needs the least road to swing around
Mahindra XUV 3XO10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Hyundai VenueTightest10.2 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,853/year for the Mahindra XUV 3XO and $1,995/year for the Hyundai Venue. That is a $142 annual difference in favour of the Mahindra XUV 3XO.

Warranty: 7 years / 150,000km (Mahindra XUV 3XO) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Hyundai Venue). The Mahindra XUV 3XO has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mahindra XUV 3XO if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Mahindra's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Hyundai Venue if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Mahindra XUV 3XO: Top CarSorted Score, 72 vs 70

The Mahindra XUV 3XO comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (72 vs 70), taking 3 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: value (Mahindra XUV 3XO ahead by 5), fuel economy (Mahindra XUV 3XO ahead by 4), reliability (Hyundai Venue ahead by 3). The Mahindra XUV 3XO will save you roughly $142 a year in fuel. The Mahindra XUV 3XO adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mahindra XUV 3XO and Hyundai Venue?

The Mahindra XUV 3XO is the cheapest at $20,450 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Hyundai Venue by $3,300.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mahindra XUV 3XO uses the least fuel at 6.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Mahindra XUV 3XO and Hyundai Venue carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Mahindra XUV 3XO has the largest boot at 364L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Hyundai Venue has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,100kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Mahindra XUV 3XO has the longest warranty at 7 years / 150k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Hyundai Venue makes the most power at 90kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs