Mahindra XUV 3XO vs Skoda Yeti
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 29 Oct 2026, price 28 Oct 2026
Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
Skoda Yeti: we're still completing kerb weight, ground clearance and turning circle.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
$20,450est. RRP
- with the Skoda Yeti's standard kit: $20,450 (nothing to add)
$23,490RRP
- with the Mahindra XUV 3XO's standard kit: $26,090 (10 with no data, not charged)
1 added option
- Automatic Headlights: $2,600 for the Tech Pack
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Mahindra XUV 3XO & Skoda Yeti
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Mahindra XUV 3XO starts from $20,450 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only) before on-road costs, while the Skoda Yeti opens at $23,490. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $22,495 and $25,839 respectively.
Matching the Mahindra XUV 3XO's standard equipment adds one factory option ($2,600) to the Skoda Yeti, taking it to $26,090, $5,640 dearer than the Mahindra XUV 3XO as standard.
Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP's published ratings include no record for the Mahindra XUV 3XO. We hold no ANCAP data for the Skoda Yeti. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.
Recalls on our record
Mahindra XUV 3XO
None open on our record
Skoda Yeti
- REC-001196 · published 15 Oct 2019Due to a production fault, over time a crack in the transmissions pressure accumulator can occur.Year range on the notice: 2008 - 2015
- REC-003799 · published 17 Jul 2017The gas generator of some front seat belt tensioners may have been incorrectly crimped onto the actuator pipe of the belt tensioner.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
- REC-003689 · published 5 Apr 2016Due to a manufacturing fault the side airbags may deploy abnormally during an accident.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
- 1 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
Both come with modern infotainment systems.
The Mahindra XUV 3XO stands out with Apple CarPlay and wireless charging — features our data doesn't list for the Skoda Yeti. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Mahindra XUV 3XO gets cloth upholstery while the Skoda Yeti offers fabric. Climate control is 2-zone in the Mahindra XUV 3XO and 1-zone in the Skoda Yeti.
Drivetrain
The Mahindra XUV 3XO uses a Petrol producing 82kW and 200Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.4 seconds.
The Skoda Yeti responds with a 4 cylinder inline turbocharged engine with high pressure direct injection making 77kW and 175Nm, paired to a 6-speed manual driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 11.4 seconds.
The Mahindra XUV 3XO has the clear power advantage at 82kW vs 77kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Mahindra XUV 3XO is 1.0s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Mahindra XUV 3XO measures 3,990mm long on a 2,600mm wheelbase, 233mm shorter than the Skoda Yeti at 4,223mm (2,578mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mahindra XUV 3XO generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 364L in the Mahindra XUV 3XO and 321L in the Skoda Yeti, giving the Mahindra XUV 3XO a 43L advantage.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.6m diameter
Good
Based on 10.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
Good
Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)
Needs about 9.5 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.
U-turn on a wide street
≥ 10 m: clears in one
U-turn on a standard street
7 m: 3-point turn
Standard parking bay
1.8 m wide: fits with room
Tight carpark aisle
6 m: swings in
Narrow laneway
3.5 m: no room to turn
Turning circle ratings
Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).
Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,853/year for the Mahindra XUV 3XO and $1,710/year for the Skoda Yeti. That is a $143 annual difference in favour of the Skoda Yeti.
Warranty: 7 years / 150,000km (Mahindra XUV 3XO) vs 3 years / 999,999km (Skoda Yeti). The Mahindra XUV 3XO has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Mahindra XUV 3XO if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer Mahindra's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Skoda Yeti if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Skoda's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (71 vs 62). The Mahindra XUV 3XO and Skoda Yeti trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Skoda Yeti will save you roughly $143 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mahindra XUV 3XO has a clear edge. The Mahindra XUV 3XO adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Mahindra XUV 3XO and Skoda Yeti?
The Mahindra XUV 3XO is the cheapest at $20,450 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Skoda Yeti by $3,040.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Skoda Yeti uses the least fuel at 6L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
ANCAP's published ratings include no record for Mahindra XUV 3XO, and we hold no ANCAP data for Skoda Yeti, so there is no crash result to compare.
Which has the most boot space?
The Mahindra XUV 3XO has the largest boot at 364L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Skoda Yeti has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Mahindra XUV 3XO has the longest warranty at 7 years / 150,000 km.
Which is the most powerful?
The Mahindra XUV 3XO makes the most power at 82kW. The Mahindra XUV 3XO is quickest to 100km/h in 10.4s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!








