CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›GAC Emzoom vs Skoda Yeti
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

GAC Emzoom vs Skoda Yeti

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 23 Sep 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
GAC EmzoomLuxury9?03
Skoda Yeti77TSI Active (Manual)20010

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Skoda Yeti: we're still completing kerb weight, ground clearance and turning circle.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecGACSkoda
Price (RRP)$25,590$23,490
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$25,590RRP

  • with the Skoda Yeti's standard kit: $25,590 (nothing to add)

$23,490RRP

  • with the GAC Emzoom's standard kit: $27,780 (12 with no data, not charged)
    3 added options
    • Automatic Headlights: $2,600 for the Tech Pack
    • Satellite Navigation: in the Tech Pack, already counted
    • Panoramic Roof: $1,690

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power130kW77kW
0-100 km/h7.8s11.4s
Fuel Economy6.6 L/100km6 L/100km
Boot (seats up)341L321L
Towing—1,200kg
Warranty7yr / 150k km3yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyANCAP hasn't rated this modelNo data

Track the GAC Emzoom & Skoda Yeti

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The GAC Emzoom starts from $25,590 before on-road costs, while the Skoda Yeti opens at $23,490. That makes the Skoda Yeti the more affordable entry point by $2,100.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $28,149 and $25,839 respectively.

Matching the GAC Emzoom's standard equipment adds 3 factory options ($4,290) to the Skoda Yeti, taking it to $27,780, $2,190 dearer than the GAC Emzoom as standard.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP's published ratings include no record for the GAC Emzoom. We hold no ANCAP data for the Skoda Yeti. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

GAC Emzoom

None open on our record

Skoda Yeti

  • REC-001196 · published 15 Oct 2019Due to a production fault, over time a crack in the transmissions pressure accumulator can occur.Year range on the notice: 2008 - 2015
  • REC-003799 · published 17 Jul 2017The gas generator of some front seat belt tensioners may have been incorrectly crimped onto the actuator pipe of the belt tensioner.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-003689 · published 5 Apr 2016Due to a manufacturing fault the side airbags may deploy abnormally during an accident.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 1 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The GAC Emzoom stands out with Apple CarPlay, wireless charging, panoramic roof, power tailgate and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Skoda Yeti. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the GAC Emzoom gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Skoda Yeti offers fabric. Climate control is 2-zone in the GAC Emzoom and 1-zone in the Skoda Yeti.

Drivetrain

The GAC Emzoom uses a Petrol Turbo producing 130kW and 270Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.8 seconds.

The Skoda Yeti responds with a 4 cylinder inline turbocharged engine with high pressure direct injection making 77kW and 175Nm, paired to a 6-speed manual driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 11.4 seconds.

The GAC Emzoom has the clear power advantage at 130kW vs 77kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the GAC Emzoom is 3.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The GAC Emzoom measures 4,410mm long on a 2,650mm wheelbase, 187mm longer than the Skoda Yeti at 4,223mm (2,578mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the GAC Emzoom generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 341L in the GAC Emzoom and 321L in the Skoda Yeti, giving the GAC Emzoom a 20L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2m diameter

Average

GAC Emzoom Luxury
11.2m
←
GAC Emzoom Luxury
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
GAC Emzoom Turning circle · Ø 11.2 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.9 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,881/year for the GAC Emzoom and $1,710/year for the Skoda Yeti. That is a $171 annual difference in favour of the Skoda Yeti.

Warranty: 7 years / 150,000km (GAC Emzoom) vs 3 years / 999,999km (Skoda Yeti). The GAC Emzoom has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the GAC Emzoom if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer GAC's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Skoda Yeti if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer Skoda's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (70 vs 62). The GAC Emzoom and Skoda Yeti trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Skoda Yeti will save you roughly $171 a year in fuel. The GAC Emzoom adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, GAC Emzoom and Skoda Yeti?

The Skoda Yeti is the cheapest at $23,490 before on-road costs. That undercuts the GAC Emzoom by $2,100.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Skoda Yeti uses the least fuel at 6L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

ANCAP's published ratings include no record for GAC Emzoom, and we hold no ANCAP data for Skoda Yeti, so there is no crash result to compare.

Which has the most boot space?

The GAC Emzoom has the largest boot at 341L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Skoda Yeti has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The GAC Emzoom has the longest warranty at 7 years / 150,000 km.

Which is the most powerful?

The GAC Emzoom makes the most power at 130kW. The GAC Emzoom is quickest to 100km/h in 7.8s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs