CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Chery C5 vs Skoda Yeti
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Chery C5 vs Skoda Yeti

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 23 Sep 2026, price 4 Nov 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Chery C5Urban6?06
Skoda Yeti77TSI Active (Manual)20010

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Skoda Yeti: we're still completing kerb weight, ground clearance and turning circle.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecCherySkoda
Price (RRP)$27,250 est.$23,490
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$27,250est. RRP

  • with the Skoda Yeti's standard kit: $27,250 (nothing to add)

$23,490RRP

  • with the Chery C5's standard kit: $26,090 (8 with no data, not charged)
    2 added options
    • Automatic Headlights: $2,600 for the Tech Pack
    • Digital Radio (DAB+): in the Tech Pack, already counted

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power108kW77kW
0-100 km/h8.5s11.4s
Fuel Economy6.9 L/100km6 L/100km
Boot (seats up)370L321L
Towing—1,200kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited3yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 stars (2022)No data

Track the Chery C5 & Skoda Yeti

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Chery C5 starts from $27,250 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only) before on-road costs, while the Skoda Yeti opens at $23,490. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $29,975 and $25,839 respectively.

Matching the Chery C5's standard equipment adds 2 factory options ($2,600) to the Skoda Yeti, taking it to $26,090, still $1,160 under the Chery C5.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Skoda Yeti by roughly $1,285 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

We hold no ANCAP data for the Skoda Yeti. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

Chery C5

None open on our record

Skoda Yeti

  • REC-001196 · published 15 Oct 2019Due to a production fault, over time a crack in the transmissions pressure accumulator can occur.Year range on the notice: 2008 - 2015
  • REC-003799 · published 17 Jul 2017The gas generator of some front seat belt tensioners may have been incorrectly crimped onto the actuator pipe of the belt tensioner.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-003689 · published 5 Apr 2016Due to a manufacturing fault the side airbags may deploy abnormally during an accident.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 1 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Chery C5 stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Skoda Yeti. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Chery C5 gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Skoda Yeti offers fabric.

Drivetrain

The Chery C5 uses a Petrol producing 108kW and 210Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed dual clutch to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.5 seconds.

The Skoda Yeti responds with a 4 cylinder inline turbocharged engine with high pressure direct injection making 77kW and 175Nm, paired to a 6-speed manual driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 11.4 seconds.

The Chery C5 has the clear power advantage at 108kW vs 77kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Chery C5 is 2.9s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Chery C5 measures 4,351mm long on a 2,610mm wheelbase, 128mm longer than the Skoda Yeti at 4,223mm (2,578mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Chery C5 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 370L in the Chery C5 and 321L in the Skoda Yeti, giving the Chery C5 a 49L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2m diameter

Average

Chery C5 Urban
11.2m
←
Chery C5 Urban
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
Chery C5 Turning circle · Ø 11.2 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.0 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.8 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,967/year for the Chery C5 and $1,710/year for the Skoda Yeti. That is a $257 annual difference in favour of the Skoda Yeti.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Chery C5) vs 3 years / 999,999km (Skoda Yeti). The Chery C5 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Chery C5 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer Chery's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Skoda Yeti if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Skoda's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (73 vs 62). The Chery C5 and Skoda Yeti trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Skoda Yeti will save you roughly $257 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Chery C5 has a clear edge. The Chery C5 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Chery C5 and Skoda Yeti?

The Skoda Yeti is the cheapest at $23,490 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Chery C5 by $3,760.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Skoda Yeti uses the least fuel at 6L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Chery C5 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating (tested 2022). We hold no ANCAP data for Skoda Yeti, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Chery C5 has the largest boot at 370L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Skoda Yeti has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Chery C5 has the longest warranty at 7 years / unlimited km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Chery C5 makes the most power at 108kW. The Chery C5 is quickest to 100km/h in 8.5s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs