CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Skoda Yeti vs Suzuki Ignis
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Skoda Yeti vs Suzuki Ignis

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 23 Sep 2026, price 28 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Skoda Yeti77TSI Active (Manual)20010
Suzuki IgnisGL Auto3?09

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Skoda Yeti: we're still completing kerb weight, ground clearance and turning circle.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecSkodaSuzuki
Price (RRP)$23,490$22,850 est.
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$23,490RRP

  • with the Suzuki Ignis's standard kit: $23,490 (nothing to add; 3 with no data, not charged)

$22,850est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power77kW66kW
0-100 km/h11.4s12.8s
Fuel Economy6 L/100km4.9 L/100km
Boot (seats up)321L271L
Towing1,200kg—
Warranty3yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataANCAP hasn't rated this model

Track the Skoda Yeti & Suzuki Ignis

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Skoda Yeti starts from $23,490 before on-road costs, while the Suzuki Ignis opens at $22,850 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only). Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $25,839 and $25,135 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Suzuki Ignis by roughly $1,565 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

We hold no ANCAP data for the Skoda Yeti. ANCAP's published ratings include no record for the Suzuki Ignis. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

Skoda Yeti

  • REC-001196 · published 15 Oct 2019Due to a production fault, over time a crack in the transmissions pressure accumulator can occur.Year range on the notice: 2008 - 2015
  • REC-003799 · published 17 Jul 2017The gas generator of some front seat belt tensioners may have been incorrectly crimped onto the actuator pipe of the belt tensioner.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-003689 · published 5 Apr 2016Due to a manufacturing fault the side airbags may deploy abnormally during an accident.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 1 more on the model page.

Suzuki Ignis

  • REC-006262 · published 5 Feb 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the steering shaft nut may not be tightened to specifications.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
  • REC-006259 · published 5 Feb 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the steering shaft nut may not be tightened to specifications.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
  • REC-001655 · published 24 May 2021The fuel tank breather pipe may have been incorrectly moulded to the top of the fuel tank.Year range on the notice: 2020
  • 3 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Suzuki Ignis counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Skoda Yeti gets fabric upholstery while the Suzuki Ignis offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Skoda Yeti uses a 4 cylinder inline turbocharged engine with high pressure direct injection producing 77kW and 175Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed manual to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 11.4 seconds.

The Suzuki Ignis responds with a Petrol making 66kW and 120Nm, paired to a cvt driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 12.8 seconds.

The Skoda Yeti has the clear power advantage at 77kW vs 66kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Skoda Yeti is 1.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Skoda Yeti measures 4,223mm long on a 2,578mm wheelbase, 523mm longer than the Suzuki Ignis at 3,700mm (2,435mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Skoda Yeti generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 321L in the Skoda Yeti and 271L in the Suzuki Ignis, giving the Skoda Yeti a 50L advantage. Fold the rears and you get 1485L vs 1101L.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

9.4m diameter

Excellent

Suzuki Ignis GL Auto
9.4m
←
Suzuki Ignis GL Auto
9.4m · Excellent

Based on 9.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

9.4 m Ø

Excellent

9.0 m road
Suzuki Ignis Turning circle · Ø 9.4 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Clears the U-turn in one swing

Needs about 8.3 m of road; you have 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.7 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,710/year for the Skoda Yeti and $1,397/year for the Suzuki Ignis. That is a $313 annual difference in favour of the Suzuki Ignis.

Warranty: 3 years / 999,999km (Skoda Yeti) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Suzuki Ignis). The Suzuki Ignis has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Skoda Yeti if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Skoda's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Suzuki Ignis if: You want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Suzuki's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (62 vs 70). The Skoda Yeti and Suzuki Ignis trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Suzuki Ignis will save you roughly $313 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Skoda Yeti has a clear edge. The Suzuki Ignis adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Skoda Yeti and Suzuki Ignis?

The Suzuki Ignis is the cheapest at $22,850 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Skoda Yeti by $640.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Suzuki Ignis uses the least fuel at 4.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

ANCAP's published ratings include no record for Suzuki Ignis, and we hold no ANCAP data for Skoda Yeti, so there is no crash result to compare.

Which has the most boot space?

The Skoda Yeti has the largest boot at 321L with the seats up (1,485L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Skoda Yeti has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Suzuki Ignis has the longest warranty at 5 years / unlimited km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Skoda Yeti makes the most power at 77kW. The Skoda Yeti is quickest to 100km/h in 11.4s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs