CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BYD Atto 2 vs Mahindra XUV 3XO
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BYD Atto 2 vs Mahindra XUV 3XO

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 29 Oct 2026, price 28 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BYD Atto 2Dynamic10?02
Mahindra XUV 3XOAX5L9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecBYDMahindra
Price (RRP)$31,990$20,450 est.
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$31,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$20,450est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricPetrol
Range (WLTP)345km—
Battery51.1 kWh—
Power130kW82kW
0-100 km/h7.9s10.4s
Max DC Charge82kW—
10-80% Charge Time40 min—
Fuel Economy—6.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)380L364L
Warranty6yr / 150k km7yr / 150k km
ANCAP SafetyANCAP hasn't rated this modelANCAP hasn't rated this model

Track the BYD Atto 2 & Mahindra XUV 3XO

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The BYD Atto 2 starts from $31,990 before on-road costs, while the Mahindra XUV 3XO opens at $20,450 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only). Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $35,189 and $22,495 respectively.

The BYD Atto 2 currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Mahindra XUV 3XO does not: only battery-electric vehicles qualify.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP's published ratings include no record for the BYD Atto 2. ANCAP's published ratings include no record for the Mahindra XUV 3XO. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

BYD Atto 2

None open on our record

Mahindra XUV 3XO

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

45.1kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

43 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 82kW · 0–80%

33 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 82kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The BYD Atto 2 features a 10.1-inch touchscreen paired with a 8.8-inch digital dash, while the Mahindra XUV 3XO gets a 10.3-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mahindra XUV 3XO counters with wireless charging. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the BYD Atto 2 gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Mahindra XUV 3XO offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The BYD Atto 2 uses a Electric producing 130kW and 290Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.9 seconds.

The Mahindra XUV 3XO responds with a Petrol making 82kW and 200Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.4 seconds.

The BYD Atto 2 has the clear power advantage at 130kW vs 82kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BYD Atto 2 is 2.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BYD Atto 2 measures 4,310mm long on a 2,620mm wheelbase, 320mm longer than the Mahindra XUV 3XO at 3,990mm (2,600mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BYD Atto 2 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 380L in the BYD Atto 2 and 364L in the Mahindra XUV 3XO, giving the BYD Atto 2 a 16L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.5m to 10.6m

TightestBYD Atto 2 DynamicTightest turn at 10.5m, easiest U-turns and carparks
BYD Atto 2 Dynamic
10.5mTighter
Best
Mahindra XUV 3XO AX5L
10.6m
Worst
BYD Atto 2 Dynamic
10.5m · Good

Based on 10.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mahindra XUV 3XO AX5L
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestBYD Atto 2Tightest turn at 10.5m, needs the least road to swing around
BYD Atto 2Tightest10.5 m
Good△ 3-point
Mahindra XUV 3XO10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 6 years / 150,000km (BYD Atto 2) vs 7 years / 150,000km (Mahindra XUV 3XO). The Mahindra XUV 3XO has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BYD Atto 2 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer BYD's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mahindra XUV 3XO if: You value a longer warranty, or prefer Mahindra's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

BYD Atto 2: Level on the CarSorted Score at 71, ahead on the category wins, but the Mahindra XUV 3XO is $11,540 cheaper

The BYD Atto 2 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (71 vs 71), taking 3 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: performance (BYD Atto 2 ahead by 19), practicality (Mahindra XUV 3XO ahead by 10), reliability (BYD Atto 2 ahead by 4). The Mahindra XUV 3XO adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BYD Atto 2 and Mahindra XUV 3XO?

The Mahindra XUV 3XO is the cheapest at $20,450 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BYD Atto 2 by $11,540.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mahindra XUV 3XO uses the least fuel at 6.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

ANCAP's published ratings include no record for BYD Atto 2 and Mahindra XUV 3XO, so there is no crash result to compare.

Which has the most boot space?

The BYD Atto 2 has the largest boot at 380L with the seats up (1,320L with the seats folded).

Which has the best warranty?

The Mahindra XUV 3XO has the longest warranty at 7 years / 150,000 km.

Which is the most powerful?

The BYD Atto 2 makes the most power at 130kW. The BYD Atto 2 is quickest to 100km/h in 7.9s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs