CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mahindra XUV500 vs Toyota LandCruiser 300
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mahindra XUV500 vs Toyota LandCruiser 300

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 7 Aug 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mahindra XUV500FWD1?011
Toyota LandCruiser 300GX8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Mahindra XUV500: we're still completing price, kerb weight, 0-100km/h, warranty and turning circle, plus 1 other.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecMahindraToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$97,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$97,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselDiesel
Power103kW227kW
0-100 km/h—8.6s
Fuel Economy7.6 L/100km8.9 L/100km
Boot (seats up)—700L
Towing2,500kg3,500kg
Warranty—5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Mahindra XUV500 & Toyota LandCruiser 300

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Mahindra XUV500

None open on our record

Toyota LandCruiser 300

  • REC-006549 · published 26 Feb 2026Due to a Transmission Control Module (TCM) programming issue, the transmission may rev faster than intended causing a loss of motive power and transmission fluid to leak.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-005908 · published 27 Feb 2024Due to a design issue, the transmission control module may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2024
  • REC-005409 · published 26 Apr 2022Due to a software issue, if the Vehicle Stability Control (VSC) system is turned off, it may not default to the ON setting the next time the vehicle is started.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Mahindra XUV500 features a 6-inch touchscreen, while the Toyota LandCruiser 300 gets a 8-inch display and 7-inch instruments.

The Toyota LandCruiser 300 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Mahindra XUV500 lines up producing 103kW and 330Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed synchromesh manual to a FWD layout.

The Toyota LandCruiser 300 responds with a Diesel Twin-Turbo V6 making 227kW and 700Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.6 seconds.

The Toyota LandCruiser 300 has the clear power advantage at 227kW vs 103kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Mahindra XUV500 measures 4,585mm long on a 2,700mm wheelbase, 395mm shorter than the Toyota LandCruiser 300 at 4,980mm (2,850mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota LandCruiser 300 generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Toyota LandCruiser 300 leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 2,500kg. That 1,000kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.8m diameter

Average

Toyota LandCruiser 300 GX
11.8m
←
Toyota LandCruiser 300 GX
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.8 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
Toyota LandCruiser 300 Turning circle · Ø 11.8 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.3 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

2.0 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,166/year for the Mahindra XUV500 and $2,537/year for the Toyota LandCruiser 300. That is a $371 annual difference in favour of the Mahindra XUV500.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mahindra XUV500 if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Mahindra's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota LandCruiser 300 if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (53 vs 76). The Mahindra XUV500 and Toyota LandCruiser 300 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Mahindra XUV500 will save you roughly $371 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mahindra XUV500 and Toyota LandCruiser 300?

The Toyota LandCruiser 300 is the cheapest at $97,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mahindra XUV500 uses the least fuel at 7.6L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Toyota LandCruiser 300 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mahindra XUV500, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which can tow the most?

The Toyota LandCruiser 300 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota LandCruiser 300 makes the most power at 227kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs