CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mazda CX-30 vs Suzuki S-Cross
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mazda CX-30 vs Suzuki S-Cross

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Oct 2026, price 30 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mazda CX-30G20 Pure10101
Suzuki S-CrossTurbo 2WD7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Suzuki S-Cross: we're still completing 0-100km/h, warranty and turning circle.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecMazdaSuzuki
Price (RRP)$34,760$33,650 est.
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$34,760RRP

  • cannot be matched: Keyless Entry and Heated Front Seats not offered

$33,650est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power114kW103kW
Fuel Economy6.3 L/100km5.9 L/100km
Boot (seats up)317L430L
Towing1,200kg1,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited—
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Mazda CX-30 & Suzuki S-Cross

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Mazda CX-30 starts from $34,760 before on-road costs, while the Suzuki S-Cross opens at $33,650 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only). Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. Estimated driveaway prices sit around $33,990 for the Mazda CX-30 and $36,990 for the Suzuki S-Cross.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

We hold no ANCAP data for the Mazda CX-30. We hold no ANCAP data for the Suzuki S-Cross. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

Mazda CX-30

  • REC-001591 · published 21 Mar 2021The boot's power liftgate may partially lower unexpectedly from the fully opened position when the vehicle is parked facing uphill on a slope in high ambient temperature.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2021

Suzuki S-Cross

  • REC-001260 · published 21 Apr 2016Magyar Suzuki Corporation has identified a possibility that during production the front seat back may have been assembled with incorrect stitch seam spacing, outside of the manufacturing control value around the area of the side airbag.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-001259 · published 20 Apr 2016Magyar Suzuki Corporation has identified a possibility that during production the front seat back may have been assembled with incorrect stitch seam spacing, outside of the manufacturing control value around the area of the side airbag.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-001258 · published 22 Feb 2016The rear axle bolts may loosen, come away or break, potentially causing the vehicle to become inoperable.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 1 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Mazda CX-30 features a 8.8-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Suzuki S-Cross gets a 7-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mazda CX-30 stands out with head-up display — features our data doesn't list for the Suzuki S-Cross. The Suzuki S-Cross counters with heated front seats. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Mazda CX-30 gets cloth upholstery while the Suzuki S-Cross offers fabric. Climate control is 1-zone in the Mazda CX-30 and 2-zone in the Suzuki S-Cross.

Drivetrain

The Mazda CX-30 uses a Petrol producing 114kW and 200Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout.

The Suzuki S-Cross lines up making 103kW and 220Nm, paired to a 6-speed automatic driving the rear wheels.

The Mazda CX-30 has the clear power advantage at 114kW vs 103kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Mazda CX-30 measures 4,395mm long on a 2,655mm wheelbase, 90mm longer than the Suzuki S-Cross at 4,305mm (2,600mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mazda CX-30 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 317L in the Mazda CX-30 and 430L in the Suzuki S-Cross, giving the Suzuki S-Cross a 113L advantage.

For towing, the Suzuki S-Cross leads with a 1,500kg braked capacity vs 1,200kg. That 300kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m diameter

Good

Mazda CX-30 G20 Pure
10.6m
←
Mazda CX-30 G20 Pure
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6 m Ø

Good

9.0 m road
Mazda CX-30 Turning circle · Ø 10.6 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.3 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.8 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,796/year for the Mazda CX-30 and $1,682/year for the Suzuki S-Cross. That is a $114 annual difference in favour of the Suzuki S-Cross.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mazda CX-30 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Mazda's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Suzuki S-Cross if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Suzuki's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (66 vs 66). The Mazda CX-30 and Suzuki S-Cross trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Suzuki S-Cross will save you roughly $114 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Suzuki S-Cross has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mazda CX-30 and Suzuki S-Cross?

The Suzuki S-Cross is the cheapest at $33,650 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mazda CX-30 by $1,110.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Suzuki S-Cross uses the least fuel at 5.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

We hold no ANCAP data for Mazda CX-30 and Suzuki S-Cross, so there is no crash result to compare.

Which has the most boot space?

The Suzuki S-Cross has the largest boot at 430L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Suzuki S-Cross has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mazda CX-30 makes the most power at 114kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs