CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class vs MINI Cooper Convertible
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class vs MINI Cooper Convertible

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Convertibles compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 27 Sep 2026, price 4 Jul 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mercedes-Benz SLC-ClassSLK 200 BlueEFFICIENCY2?010
MINI Cooper ConvertibleC Classic11?01

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class: we're still completing price, kerb weight, seat count, warranty and ground clearance, plus 1 other.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecMercedes-BenzMINI
Price (RRP)TBC$51,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$51,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power135kW120kW
0-100 km/h7s8.2s
Fuel Economy6.9 L/100km6.6 L/100km
Boot (seats up)225L215L
Warranty—5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class & MINI Cooper Convertible

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class

  • REC-003790 · published 6 Jun 2017The left window airbag may not have been manufactured to specifications.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-003788 · published 1 Jun 2017The Electronic Stability Program (ESP) software does not correspond to specifications.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-003712 · published 9 Jun 2016Incorrectly sized nuts may have been fitted to the tie rods on the rear axle.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 2 more on the model page.

MINI Cooper Convertible

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class stands out with heated front seats — features our data doesn't list for the MINI Cooper Convertible. The MINI Cooper Convertible counters with Apple CarPlay and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class uses a Petrol producing 135kW and 270Nm of torque, sent through a 7g-tronic plus 7-speed automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7 seconds.

The MINI Cooper Convertible responds with a Petrol Turbo making 120kW and 250Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.2 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class has the clear power advantage at 135kW vs 120kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class is 1.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class measures 4,134mm long on a 2,430mm wheelbase, 255mm longer than the MINI Cooper Convertible at 3,879mm (2,495mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the MINI Cooper Convertible generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 225L in the Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class and 215L in the MINI Cooper Convertible, giving the Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class a 10L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.5m to 11.1m

TightestMercedes-Benz SLC-Class SLK 200 BlueEFFICIENCYTightest turn at 10.5m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class SLK 200 BlueEFFICIENCY
10.5mTighter
Best
MINI Cooper Convertible C Classic
11.1m
Worst
Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class SLK 200 BlueEFFICIENCY
10.5m · Good

Based on 10.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
MINI Cooper Convertible C Classic
11.1m · Average

Based on 11.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMercedes-Benz SLC-ClassTightest turn at 10.5m, needs the least road to swing around
Mercedes-Benz SLC-ClassTightest10.5 m
Good△ 3-point
MINI Cooper Convertible11.1 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,967/year for the Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class and $1,881/year for the MINI Cooper Convertible. That is a $86 annual difference in favour of the MINI Cooper Convertible.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the MINI Cooper Convertible if: You want lower running costs, or prefer MINI's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (50 vs 66). The Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class and MINI Cooper Convertible trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The MINI Cooper Convertible will save you roughly $86 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class and MINI Cooper Convertible?

The MINI Cooper Convertible is the cheapest at $51,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The MINI Cooper Convertible uses the least fuel at 6.6L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class and MINI Cooper Convertible carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class has the largest boot at 225L with the seats up.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class makes the most power at 135kW. The Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class is quickest to 100km/h in 7s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Convertibles · Best family cars