CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class vs Toyota RAV4
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class vs Toyota RAV4

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mercedes-Benz SLC-ClassSLK 200 BlueEFFICIENCY2?010
Toyota RAV4GX Hybrid 2WD12000

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class: we're still completing price, kerb weight, seat count, warranty and ground clearance, plus 1 other.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecMercedes-BenzToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$45,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$45,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolHybrid
Power135kW143kW
0-100 km/h7s8.4s
Fuel Economy6.9 L/100km4.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)225L705L
Towing—800kg
Warranty—5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class & Toyota RAV4

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class

  • REC-003790 · published 6 Jun 2017The left window airbag may not have been manufactured to specifications.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-003788 · published 1 Jun 2017The Electronic Stability Program (ESP) software does not correspond to specifications.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-003712 · published 9 Jun 2016Incorrectly sized nuts may have been fitted to the tie rods on the rear axle.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 2 more on the model page.

Toyota RAV4

  • REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-005409 · published 26 Apr 2022Due to a software issue, if the Vehicle Stability Control (VSC) system is turned off, it may not default to the ON setting the next time the vehicle is started.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-001312 · published 9 Jun 2020Small cracks may form in the front lower suspension arms and with rapid acceleration and deceleration over the parts' lifetime, these cracks could spread and the suspension arm can eventually separate from the front wheel assembly.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
  • 6 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class stands out with heated front seats — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota RAV4. The Toyota RAV4 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class uses a Petrol producing 135kW and 270Nm of torque, sent through a 7g-tronic plus 7-speed automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7 seconds.

The Toyota RAV4 responds with a Petrol Hybrid making 143kW, paired to a cvt (e-cvt) driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.4 seconds.

The Toyota RAV4 has the clear power advantage at 143kW vs 135kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class is 1.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class measures 4,134mm long on a 2,430mm wheelbase, 466mm shorter than the Toyota RAV4 at 4,600mm (2,690mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota RAV4 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 225L in the Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class and 705L in the Toyota RAV4, giving the Toyota RAV4 a 480L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.5m to 11.4m

TightestMercedes-Benz SLC-Class SLK 200 BlueEFFICIENCYTightest turn at 10.5m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class SLK 200 BlueEFFICIENCY
10.5mTighter
Best
Toyota RAV4 GX Hybrid 2WD
11.4m
Worst
Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class SLK 200 BlueEFFICIENCY
10.5m · Good

Based on 10.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota RAV4 GX Hybrid 2WD
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMercedes-Benz SLC-ClassTightest turn at 10.5m, needs the least road to swing around
Mercedes-Benz SLC-ClassTightest10.5 m
Good△ 3-point
Toyota RAV411.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,967/year for the Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class and $1,283/year for the Toyota RAV4. That is a $684 annual difference in favour of the Toyota RAV4.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class if: You or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota RAV4 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (50 vs 76). The Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class and Toyota RAV4 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Toyota RAV4 will save you roughly $684 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Toyota RAV4 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class and Toyota RAV4?

The Toyota RAV4 is the cheapest at $45,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota RAV4 uses the least fuel at 4.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class and Toyota RAV4 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Toyota RAV4 has the largest boot at 705L with the seats up.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota RAV4 makes the most power at 143kW. The Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class is quickest to 100km/h in 7s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Convertibles · All SUVs · Best family cars · Best hybrid cars