CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mercedes-Benz X-Class vs Kia Tasman
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mercedes-Benz X-Class vs Kia Tasman

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Utes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 7 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mercedes-Benz X-ClassX350d Power (4WD Pickup)3?09
Kia TasmanS 4x210?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Mercedes-Benz X-Class: we're still completing price, seat count and 0-100km/h.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecMercedes-BenzKia
Price (RRP)TBC$42,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$42,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselDiesel
Power190kW154kW
0-100 km/h—12.5s
Fuel Economy8.8 L/100km7.4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)—352L
Towing3,500kg3,500kg
Warranty5yr / No data7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Mercedes-Benz X-Class & Kia Tasman

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Mercedes-Benz X-Class

  • REC-005754 · published 15 Aug 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the rear axle radial shaft ring may not be sealed adequately.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2019
  • REC-005483 · published 3 Aug 2022Due to a manufacturing defect, the rear window may have pressure on it as a seal has shrunk causing the window to shatter.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2019
  • REC-005027 · published 23 Dec 2021Due to a manufacturing issue with the return line of the oil cooler it may become damaged and oil could leak onto the road.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2019
  • 5 more on the model page.

Kia Tasman

  • REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Kia Tasman counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Mercedes-Benz X-Class lines up producing 190kW and 550Nm of torque, sent through a 7-speed automatic to a 4WD layout.

The Kia Tasman responds with a Diesel making 154kW and 440Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 12.5 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz X-Class has the clear power advantage at 190kW vs 154kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Mercedes-Benz X-Class measures 5,340mm long on a 3,150mm wheelbase, 70mm shorter than the Kia Tasman at 5,410mm (3,270mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia Tasman generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Kia Tasman leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 3,500kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.3m to 12.8m

TightestKia Tasman S 4x2Tightest turn at 12.3m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Kia Tasman S 4x2
12.3mTighter
Best
Mercedes-Benz X-Class X350d Power (4WD Pickup)
12.8m
Worst
Mercedes-Benz X-Class X350d Power (4WD Pickup)
12.8m · Large

Based on 12.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Kia Tasman S 4x2
12.3m · Large

Based on 12.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestKia TasmanTightest turn at 12.3m, needs the least road to swing around
Mercedes-Benz X-Class12.8 m
Large△ 3-point
Kia TasmanTightest12.3 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,508/year for the Mercedes-Benz X-Class and $2,109/year for the Kia Tasman. That is a $399 annual difference in favour of the Kia Tasman.

Warranty: 5 years (Mercedes-Benz X-Class) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Kia Tasman). The Kia Tasman has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mercedes-Benz X-Class if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Kia Tasman if: You want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (58 vs 79). The Mercedes-Benz X-Class and Kia Tasman trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Kia Tasman will save you roughly $399 a year in fuel. The Kia Tasman adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mercedes-Benz X-Class and Kia Tasman?

The Kia Tasman is the cheapest at $42,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Kia Tasman uses the least fuel at 7.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Kia Tasman holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mercedes-Benz X-Class, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which can tow the most?

The Mercedes-Benz X-Class has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Kia Tasman has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mercedes-Benz X-Class makes the most power at 190kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Utes · Best utes in Australia