MG Cyberster vs Kia EV9
Two electric cars go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 12 Sep 2026, price 8 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$99,900RRP
- no option data for this car
$97,000RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the MG Cyberster & Kia EV9
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The MG Cyberster starts from $99,900 before on-road costs, while the Kia EV9 opens at $97,000. That makes the Kia EV9 the more affordable entry point by $2,900.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $109,890 and $106,700 respectively.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
MG Cyberster
None open on our record
Kia EV9
- REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025
- REC-006250 · published 22 Jan 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, vehicles may have been assembled with missing seat mounting bolts.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
- REC-006126 · published 22 Oct 2024Due to a software issue, the Integrated Electronic Brake (IEB) system may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
74kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 144kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7kW AC, 144kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
99.8kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 240kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 240kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The MG Cyberster features a 7-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Kia EV9 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The MG Cyberster stands out with Apple CarPlay, head-up display and Bose audio — features our data doesn't list for the Kia EV9. The Kia EV9 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging, heated front seats, power tailgate and V2L. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The MG Cyberster uses a Electric Motor producing 375kW and 725Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 3.2 seconds.
The Kia EV9 responds with a Electric making 160kW and 350Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.2 seconds.
The MG Cyberster has the clear power advantage at 375kW vs 160kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the MG Cyberster is 5.0s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 77kWh (MG Cyberster) vs 76.1kWh (Kia EV9), giving WLTP ranges of 519km and 519km. DC fast charging peaks at 144kW (MG Cyberster) vs 240kW (Kia EV9).
Space & Comfort
The MG Cyberster measures 4,535mm long on a 2,690mm wheelbase, 475mm shorter than the Kia EV9 at 5,010mm (3,100mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia EV9 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 249L in the MG Cyberster and 333L in the Kia EV9, giving the Kia EV9 a 84L advantage. The Kia EV9 seats 7 vs 2.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
12.0m diameter
Average
Based on 12.0m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
Average
Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)
Needs about 10.4 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.
U-turn on a wide street
≥ 10 m: 3-point turn
U-turn on a standard street
7 m: 3-point turn
Standard parking bay
2.0 m wide: fits with room
Tight carpark aisle
6 m: careful, tight swing
Narrow laneway
3.5 m: no room to turn
Turning circle ratings
Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).
Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 10 years / 250,000km (MG Cyberster) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Kia EV9). The MG Cyberster has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the MG Cyberster if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, or prefer MG's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Kia EV9 if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Kia EV9: Top CarSorted Score, 70 vs 66
The Kia EV9 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (70 vs 66), taking 5 of 9 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: performance (MG Cyberster ahead by 45), energy efficiency (MG Cyberster ahead by 35), safety (Kia EV9 ahead by 31). If boot space matters, the Kia EV9 has a clear edge. The MG Cyberster adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, MG Cyberster and Kia EV9?
The Kia EV9 is the cheapest at $97,000 before on-road costs. That undercuts the MG Cyberster by $2,900.
Which has the longest driving range?
The MG Cyberster has the most range at 443km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The Kia EV9 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 240kW.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Kia EV9 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for MG Cyberster, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Kia EV9 has the largest boot at 333L with the seats up (828L with the seats folded).
Which has the best warranty?
The MG Cyberster has the longest warranty at 10 years / 250k km.
Which is the most powerful?
The MG Cyberster makes the most power at 375kW. The MG Cyberster is quickest to 100km/h in 3.2s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











