CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Audi Q4 e-tron vs Kia EV9
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Audi Q4 e-tron vs Kia EV9

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 12 Sep 2026, price 4 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Audi Q4 e-tron45 e-tron12000
Kia EV9Air RWD10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecAudiKia
Price (RRP)$84,900$97,000
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$84,900RRP

  • no option data for this car

$97,000RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range470km519km
Battery82 kWh76.1 kWh
Power210kW160kW
0-100 km/h6.7s8.2s
Max DC Charge175kW240kW
10-80% Charge Time28 min24 min
Boot (seats up)520L333L
Towing1,000kg900kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars
V2LNoYes (3.6kW)

Track the Audi Q4 e-tron & Kia EV9

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Audi Q4 e-tron starts from $84,900 before on-road costs, while the Kia EV9 opens at $97,000. That makes the Audi Q4 e-tron the more affordable entry point by $12,100.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $93,390 and $106,700 respectively.

The Audi Q4 e-tron currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Kia EV9 does not: above the $91,661 fuel-efficient lct threshold.

Safety Rundown

Both the Audi Q4 e-tron and Kia EV9 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 93% for the Audi Q4 e-tron and 84% for the Kia EV9.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 9 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Audi Q4 e-tron, against 6 on the Kia EV9.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the Audi Q4 e-tron and 7 in the Kia EV9.

Recalls on our record

Audi Q4 e-tron

None open on our record

Kia EV9

  • REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006250 · published 22 Jan 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, vehicles may have been assembled with missing seat mounting bolts.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
  • REC-006126 · published 22 Oct 2024Due to a software issue, the Integrated Electronic Brake (IEB) system may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

77kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 14m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 175kW · 0–80%

26 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 175kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

99.8kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 36m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 240kW · 0–80%

25 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 240kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Audi Q4 e-tron features a 11.6-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Kia EV9 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Audi Q4 e-tron stands out with Bang & Olufsen audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Kia EV9. The Kia EV9 counters with wireless charging, heated front seats and V2L. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Audi Q4 e-tron uses a Electric producing 210kW and 545Nm of torque, sent through a single-speed (two-stage planetary) to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.7 seconds.

The Kia EV9 responds with a Electric making 160kW and 350Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.2 seconds.

The Audi Q4 e-tron has the clear power advantage at 210kW vs 160kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Audi Q4 e-tron is 1.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 82kWh (Audi Q4 e-tron) vs 76.1kWh (Kia EV9), giving WLTP ranges of 470km and 519km. DC fast charging peaks at 175kW (Audi Q4 e-tron) vs 240kW (Kia EV9).

Space & Comfort

The Audi Q4 e-tron measures 4,588mm long on a 2,764mm wheelbase, 422mm shorter than the Kia EV9 at 5,010mm (3,100mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia EV9 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 520L in the Audi Q4 e-tron and 333L in the Kia EV9, giving the Audi Q4 e-tron a 187L advantage. The Kia EV9 seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Audi Q4 e-tron leads with a 1,000kg braked capacity vs 900kg. That 100kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2m to 12.0m

TightestAudi Q4 e-tron 45 e-tronTightest turn at 11.2m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Audi Q4 e-tron 45 e-tron
11.2mTighter
Best
Kia EV9 Air RWD
12.0m
Worst
Audi Q4 e-tron 45 e-tron
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Kia EV9 Air RWD
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestAudi Q4 e-tronTightest turn at 11.2m, needs the least road to swing around
Audi Q4 e-tronTightest11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Kia EV912.0 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Audi Q4 e-tron) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Kia EV9). The Kia EV9 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Audi Q4 e-tron if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Kia EV9 if: You value a longer warranty, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Audi Q4 e-tron: Top CarSorted Score, 74 vs 70

The Audi Q4 e-tron comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (74 vs 70), taking 6 of 11 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: energy efficiency (Audi Q4 e-tron ahead by 29), performance (Audi Q4 e-tron ahead by 15), reliability (Kia EV9 ahead by 12). If boot space matters, the Audi Q4 e-tron has a clear edge. The Kia EV9 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Audi Q4 e-tron and Kia EV9?

The Audi Q4 e-tron is the cheapest at $84,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Kia EV9 by $12,100.

Which has the longest driving range?

The Audi Q4 e-tron has the most range at 524km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The Kia EV9 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 240kW.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Audi Q4 e-tron and Kia EV9 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Audi Q4 e-tron has the largest boot at 520L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Audi Q4 e-tron has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Kia EV9 has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Audi Q4 e-tron makes the most power at 210kW. The Audi Q4 e-tron is quickest to 100km/h in 6.7s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs