CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsNissan Navara vs Volkswagen Crafter
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Nissan Navara vs Volkswagen Crafter

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Utes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Volkswagen Crafter: we're still completing 0-100km/h, ground clearance and CO2 emissions.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecNissanVolkswagen
Price (RRP)$26,490$69,100
Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power122kW130kW
Fuel Economy9.9 L/100km8.8 L/100km
Towing1,588kg2,500kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / 0k km
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Nissan Navara & Volkswagen Crafter

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Nissan Navara starts from $26,490 before on-road costs, while the Volkswagen Crafter opens at $69,100. That makes the Nissan Navara the more affordable entry point by $42,610.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $29,139 and $76,010 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Volkswagen Crafter by roughly $1,570 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Volkswagen Crafter counters with Apple CarPlay that the Nissan Navara does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Nissan Navara lines up producing 122kW and 238Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed manual (7-speed automatic optional) to a RWD layout.

The Volkswagen Crafter responds with a 4-cylinder diesel engine, common rail bi-turbo direct injection making 130kW and 410Nm, paired to a 8-speed automatic w/ torque converter driving the front wheels.

The Volkswagen Crafter has the clear power advantage at 130kW vs 122kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Nissan Navara measures 5,255mm long on a 3,150mm wheelbase, 1591mm shorter than the Volkswagen Crafter at 6,846mm (4,490mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Volkswagen Crafter generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Volkswagen Crafter leads with a 2,500kg braked capacity vs 1,588kg. That 912kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.8m to 16.2m

TightestNissan Navara Dual Cab DX Pick Up 4x2Tightest turn at 11.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Nissan Navara Dual Cab DX Pick Up 4x2
11.8mTighter
Best
Volkswagen Crafter 35 Single Cab Chassis TDI410 FWD LWB
16.2m
Worst
Nissan Navara Dual Cab DX Pick Up 4x2
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Volkswagen Crafter 35 Single Cab Chassis TDI410 FWD LWB
16.2m · Large

Based on 16.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestNissan NavaraTightest turn at 11.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Nissan NavaraTightest11.8 m
Average△ 3-point
Volkswagen Crafter16.2 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,822/year for the Nissan Navara and $2,508/year for the Volkswagen Crafter. That is a $314 annual difference in favour of the Volkswagen Crafter.

Estimated annual total: $2,822 (Nissan Navara) vs $2,508 (Volkswagen Crafter). The Volkswagen Crafter saves you roughly $314 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Nissan Navara) vs 5 years (Volkswagen Crafter). The Volkswagen Crafter has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Nissan Navara if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer Nissan's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Volkswagen Crafter if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Volkswagen's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Volkswagen Crafter takes 4 of 5 key spec categories. The Volkswagen Crafter will save you roughly $314 a year in fuel. The Volkswagen Crafter adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Nissan Navara and Volkswagen Crafter?

The Nissan Navara is the cheapest at $26,490 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Volkswagen Crafter by $42,610.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Volkswagen Crafter uses the least fuel at 8.8L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched — Nissan Navara all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which can tow the most?

The Volkswagen Crafter has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Volkswagen Crafter has the longest warranty at 5 years / 0k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Volkswagen Crafter makes the most power at 130kW.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Utes · Best utes in Australia