Polestar 4 vs BMW iX1
Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 24 Jun 2026, price 6 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$78,500RRP
- with the BMW iX1's standard kit: $78,500 (nothing to add)
$77,900RRP
- with the Polestar 4's standard kit: at least $77,900 (2 options priced only inside packages; 2 with no data, not charged)
2 added options
- Premium Audio: priced only inside the Enhancement (Z1T)
- Panoramic Roof: priced only inside the Enhancement (Z1T)
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Polestar 4 & BMW iX1
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Polestar 4 starts from $78,500 before on-road costs, while the BMW iX1 opens at $77,900. That makes the BMW iX1 the more affordable entry point by $600.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $86,350 and $85,690 respectively.
Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.
Matching the Polestar 4's standard equipment means adding extra-cost options to the BMW iX1, and 2 are priced only inside packages whose price the maker doesn't publish, so the true gap is larger than the sticker difference suggests.
Safety Rundown
Both the Polestar 4 and BMW iX1 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 92% for the Polestar 4 and 86% for the BMW iX1.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 9 of 10 key ADAS systems on both.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the Polestar 4 and 6 in the BMW iX1.
Recalls on our record
Polestar 4
None open on our record
BMW iX1
- REC-006090 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
- REC-005906 · published 5 Mar 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, signal interference may occur within the electronics of the brake system.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
- REC-005746 · published 8 Aug 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the front right drive shaft may become loose and detach from the eDrive.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
- 1 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
100kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 200kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 200kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
64.8kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 130kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 130kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Polestar 4 features a 15.4-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.2-inch digital dash, while the BMW iX1 gets a 10.7-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Polestar 4 stands out with panoramic roof, ventilated seats, Bowers & Wilkins audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the BMW iX1. The BMW iX1 counters with Harman Kardon audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Polestar 4 gets synthetic leather upholstery while the BMW iX1 offers sensatec synthetic leather.
Drivetrain
The Polestar 4 uses a Electric Motor producing 200kW and 343Nm of torque, sent through a single-speed fixed gear to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.1 seconds.
The BMW iX1 responds with a Electric making 230kW and 494Nm, paired to a auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.1 seconds.
The BMW iX1 has the clear power advantage at 230kW vs 200kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW iX1 is 1.0s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 100kWh (Polestar 4) vs 64.7kWh (BMW iX1), giving WLTP ranges of 620km and 578km. DC fast charging peaks at 200kW (Polestar 4) vs 130kW (BMW iX1).
Space & Comfort
The Polestar 4 measures 4,840mm long on a 2,999mm wheelbase, 340mm longer than the BMW iX1 at 4,500mm (2,692mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Polestar 4 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 526L in the Polestar 4 and 490L in the BMW iX1, giving the Polestar 4 a 36L advantage.
For towing, the Polestar 4 leads with a 1,500kg braked capacity vs 1,200kg. That 300kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.6m to 11.9m
Based on 11.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.9m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Polestar 4) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW iX1). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Polestar 4 if: You need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Polestar's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the BMW iX1 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Polestar 4: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 70, but the BMW iX1 is $600 cheaper
The Polestar 4 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 70), taking 5 of 8 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: energy efficiency (Polestar 4 ahead by 23), performance (BMW iX1 ahead by 10), technology (Polestar 4 ahead by 8). If boot space matters, the Polestar 4 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
One enquiry, local dealers' best price on each. Free for you to use. If you buy, the dealer may pay us a commission.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Polestar 4 and BMW iX1?
The BMW iX1 is the cheapest at $77,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Polestar 4 by $600.
Which has the longest driving range?
The Polestar 4 has the most range at 620km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The Polestar 4 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 200kW.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched on crash rating: Polestar 4 and BMW iX1 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Polestar 4 has the largest boot at 526L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Polestar 4 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The BMW iX1 makes the most power at 230kW. The BMW iX1 is quickest to 100km/h in 6.1s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!








