CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Porsche Cayenne vs Genesis GV80
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Porsche Cayenne vs Genesis GV80

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 15 Oct 2026, price 26 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Porsche CayenneE-Hybrid7?05
Genesis GV803.5T Signature AWD8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Porsche Cayenne: we're still completing price, seat count, 0-100km/h, warranty and ground clearance, plus 3 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecPorscheGenesis
Price (RRP)TBC$132,000
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$132,000RRP

  • with the Porsche Cayenne's standard kit: $132,000 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePlug-in HybridPetrol
Electric range86km—
Power346kW279kW
0-100 km/h—5.6s
Fuel Economy1.9 kWh/100km11.7 L/100km
Boot (seats up)627L735L
Towing3,500kg2,722kg
Warranty—5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the Porsche Cayenne & Genesis GV80

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Porsche Cayenne

  • REC-001681 · published 25 Oct 2021The steering column may not be securely connected to the steering gear and may become detached.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2021
  • REC-001635 · published 9 Jun 2021The clamping nuts on the rear-axle trailing arm may break over the service life of the vehicle, as they may not have been manufactured within specification.Year range on the notice: 2020
  • REC-001159 · published 29 Jun 2020Due to a production issue with the transmission oil pipe at the supplier's production line, the integrity of the welded joint may be compromised and cause a transmission fluid leak.Year range on the notice: 2019
  • 8 more on the model page.

Genesis GV80

  • REC-006682 · published 24 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the fuel pipe connecting fuel rails may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2025
  • REC-006332 · published 8 Apr 2025Due to a software issue, the instrument panel cluster may fail to display the visual seat belt warnings, vehicle speed, fuel level, engine status and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
  • REC-006055 · published 12 Aug 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the fuel pump impeller may become deformed under certain environmental conditions, interrupting the fuel supply.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2022
  • 1 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Genesis GV80 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, panoramic roof, ventilated seats and Bang & Olufsen audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Porsche Cayenne runs a pure electric powertrain producing 346kW and 650Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout.

The Genesis GV80 responds with a Petrol making 279kW and 530Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.6 seconds.

The Porsche Cayenne has the clear power advantage at 346kW vs 279kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Porsche Cayenne measures 4,930mm long on a 2,895mm wheelbase, 10mm shorter than the Genesis GV80 at 4,940mm (2,955mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Genesis GV80 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 627L in the Porsche Cayenne and 735L in the Genesis GV80, giving the Genesis GV80 a 108L advantage.

For towing, the Porsche Cayenne leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 2,722kg. That 778kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.5m to 12.0m

TightestPorsche Cayenne E-HybridTightest turn at 11.5m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Porsche Cayenne E-Hybrid
11.5mTighter
Best
Genesis GV80 3.5T Signature AWD
12.0m
Worst
Porsche Cayenne E-Hybrid
11.5m · Average

Based on 11.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Genesis GV80 3.5T Signature AWD
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestPorsche CayenneTightest turn at 11.5m, needs the least road to swing around
Porsche CayenneTightest11.5 m
Average△ 3-point
Genesis GV8012.0 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $91/year for the Porsche Cayenne and $3,335/year for the Genesis GV80. That is a $3,244 annual difference in favour of the Porsche Cayenne.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Porsche Cayenne if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Porsche's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Genesis GV80 if: You need more boot space, or prefer Genesis's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Porsche Cayenne: Top CarSorted Score, 72 vs 64

The Porsche Cayenne comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (72 vs 64), taking 2 of 3 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Porsche Cayenne ahead by 70), value (Porsche Cayenne ahead by 23), reliability (Genesis GV80 ahead by 17). The Porsche Cayenne will save you roughly $3,244 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Genesis GV80 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Porsche Cayenne and Genesis GV80?

The Genesis GV80 is the cheapest at $132,000 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Porsche Cayenne uses the least fuel at 1.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Porsche Cayenne and Genesis GV80 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Genesis GV80 has the largest boot at 735L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Porsche Cayenne has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Porsche Cayenne makes the most power at 346kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs