CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Kia EV3 vs Porsche Cayenne
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Kia EV3 vs Porsche Cayenne

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 15 Oct 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Kia EV3Air Standard Range10?02
Porsche CayenneE-Hybrid7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Porsche Cayenne: we're still completing price, seat count, 0-100km/h, warranty and ground clearance, plus 3 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecKiaPorsche
Price (RRP)$47,600TBC
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$47,600RRP

  • no option data for this car

No price

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricPlug-in Hybrid
Range (WLTP)436km—
Battery58.3 kWh—
Electric range—86km
Power150kW346kW
0-100 km/h7.5s—
10-80% Charge Time31 min—
Fuel Economy—1.9 kWh/100km
Boot (seats up)460L627L
Towing500kg3,500kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited—
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data
V2LYesNo

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the Kia EV3 & Porsche Cayenne

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Kia EV3

  • REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025

Porsche Cayenne

  • REC-001681 · published 25 Oct 2021The steering column may not be securely connected to the steering gear and may become detached.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2021
  • REC-001635 · published 9 Jun 2021The clamping nuts on the rear-axle trailing arm may break over the service life of the vehicle, as they may not have been manufactured within specification.Year range on the notice: 2020
  • REC-001159 · published 29 Jun 2020Due to a production issue with the transmission oil pipe at the supplier's production line, the integrity of the welded joint may be compromised and cause a transmission fluid leak.Year range on the notice: 2019
  • 8 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

58.3kWh usable

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Kia EV3 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and V2L — features our data doesn't list for the Porsche Cayenne. The Porsche Cayenne counters with head-up display, heated front seats, power tailgate and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Kia EV3 uses a Electric producing 150kW and 283Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.5 seconds.

The Porsche Cayenne counters with its electric setup making 346kW and 650Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels.

The Porsche Cayenne has the clear power advantage at 346kW vs 150kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Kia EV3 measures 4,300mm long on a 2,680mm wheelbase, 630mm shorter than the Porsche Cayenne at 4,930mm (2,895mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Porsche Cayenne generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 460L in the Kia EV3 and 627L in the Porsche Cayenne, giving the Porsche Cayenne a 167L advantage.

For towing, the Porsche Cayenne leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 500kg. That 3,000kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.4m to 11.5m

TightestKia EV3 Air Standard RangeTightest turn at 10.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Kia EV3 Air Standard Range
10.4mTighter
Best
Porsche Cayenne E-Hybrid
11.5m
Worst
Kia EV3 Air Standard Range
10.4m · Good

Based on 10.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Porsche Cayenne E-Hybrid
11.5m · Average

Based on 11.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestKia EV3Tightest turn at 10.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Kia EV3Tightest10.4 m
Good△ 3-point
Porsche Cayenne11.5 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Kia EV3 if: You or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Porsche Cayenne if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Porsche's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Kia EV3: Top CarSorted Score, 79 vs 72

The Kia EV3 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (79 vs 72), taking 1 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Kia EV3 ahead by 31), performance (Porsche Cayenne ahead by 29), practicality (Porsche Cayenne ahead by 24). If boot space matters, the Porsche Cayenne has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Kia EV3 and Porsche Cayenne?

The Kia EV3 is the cheapest at $47,600 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Porsche Cayenne uses the least fuel at 1.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Kia EV3 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Porsche Cayenne, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Porsche Cayenne has the largest boot at 627L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Porsche Cayenne has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Porsche Cayenne makes the most power at 346kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs