CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Porsche Macan vs Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Porsche Macan vs Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 14 Aug 2026, price 4 Jul 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Porsche MacanMacan12000
Mercedes-Benz EQE SUVEQE 300 SUV9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecPorscheMercedes-Benz
Price (RRP)$129,800$134,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$129,800RRP

  • no option data for this car

$134,900RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range (WLTP)529km586km
Battery100 kWh90.6 kWh
Power265kW180kW
0-100 km/h5.7s7.3s
Max DC Charge270kW170kW
10-80% Charge Time21 min32 min
Boot (seats up)510L520L
Towing2,000kg750kg
Warranty3yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Porsche Macan & Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Porsche Macan starts from $129,800 before on-road costs, while the Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV opens at $134,900. That makes the Porsche Macan the more affordable entry point by $5,100.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $142,780 and $148,390 respectively.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Porsche Macan

  • REC-005728 · published 19 Jul 2023Due to a manufacturing issue, the screw connection to the rear seat belts may not have been tightened sufficiently.Year range on the notice: 2014 - 2023
  • REC-001157 · published 19 Mar 2020The service cover for the fuel pump can come into contact with the fuel filter flange under certain circumstances e.g.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2018
  • REC-001146 · published 3 Nov 2015There is a possibility that the low pressure fuel line under the hood can leak at the connection pointYear range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

95kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 31m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 270kW · 0–80%

21 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 270kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

90.6kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 27m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 170kW · 0–80%

32 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 170kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Porsche Macan features a 10.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.6-inch digital dash, while the Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV gets a 12.8-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Porsche Macan stands out with ventilated seats and BOSE audio — features our data doesn't list for the Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV. The Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV counters with panoramic roof and Burmester audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Porsche Macan gets leather upholstery while the Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV offers artico man-made leather. Climate control is 2-zone in the Porsche Macan and 4-zone in the Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV.

Drivetrain

The Porsche Macan uses a Electric producing 265kW and 563Nm of torque, sent through a single-speed automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.7 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV responds with a Electric making 180kW and 550Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.3 seconds.

The Porsche Macan has the clear power advantage at 265kW vs 180kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Porsche Macan is 1.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 100kWh (Porsche Macan) vs 90.6kWh (Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV), giving WLTP ranges of 529km and 586km. DC fast charging peaks at 270kW (Porsche Macan) vs 170kW (Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV).

Space & Comfort

The Porsche Macan measures 4,784mm long on a 2,893mm wheelbase, 79mm shorter than the Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV at 4,863mm (3,030mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 510L in the Porsche Macan and 520L in the Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV, giving the Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV a 10L advantage.

For towing, the Porsche Macan leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 750kg. That 1,250kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.1m to 12.3m

TightestPorsche Macan MacanTightest turn at 12.1m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Porsche Macan Macan
12.1mTighter
Best
Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV EQE 300 SUV
12.3m
Worst
Porsche Macan
12.1m · Large

Based on 12.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV EQE 300 SUV
12.3m · Large

Based on 12.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestPorsche MacanTightest turn at 12.1m, needs the least road to swing around
Porsche MacanTightest12.1 m
Large△ 3-point
Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV12.3 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 3 years / 999,999km (Porsche Macan) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV). The Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV has longer coverage. Capped-price servicing: —5yr (Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV).

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Porsche Macan if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Porsche's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV if: You need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV: Top CarSorted Score, 70 vs 62, but the Porsche Macan is $5,100 cheaper

The Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (70 vs 62), taking 3 of 10 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV ahead by 29), practicality (Porsche Macan ahead by 14), performance (Porsche Macan ahead by 14). The Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Porsche Macan and Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV?

The Porsche Macan is the cheapest at $129,800 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV by $5,100.

Which has the longest driving range?

The Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV has the most range at 586km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The Porsche Macan accepts the highest DC charging at up to 270kW.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Porsche Macan, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV has the largest boot at 520L with the seats up (1,675L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Porsche Macan has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Porsche Macan makes the most power at 265kW. The Porsche Macan is quickest to 100km/h in 5.7s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs