Porsche Taycan vs Polestar 5
Two electric Sedans go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$181,200RRP
- no option data for this car
$193,100RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Porsche Taycan & Polestar 5
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Porsche Taycan starts from $181,200 before on-road costs, while the Polestar 5 opens at $193,100. That makes the Porsche Taycan the more affordable entry point by $11,900.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $199,320 and $212,410 respectively.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Porsche Taycan
- REC-006533 · published 28 Jan 2026Due to a manufacturing issue, the wiring harness under the front seats may not have been positioned according to specifications.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
- REC-006203 · published 9 Dec 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the cell modules installed in the high voltage battery may be defective.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2024
- REC-006202 · published 9 Dec 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the cell modules installed in the high voltage battery may be defective.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2023
- 8 more on the model page.
Polestar 5
None open on our record
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
89kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 270kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (22kW AC, 270kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
103kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 350kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (22kW AC, 350kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Porsche Taycan features a 10.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 16.8-inch digital dash, while the Polestar 5 gets a 14.5-inch display and 9-inch instruments.
The Porsche Taycan stands out with Apple CarPlay and BOSE audio — features our data doesn't list for the Polestar 5. The Polestar 5 counters with wireless charging, panoramic roof, Bowers & Wilkins audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Porsche Taycan gets leather upholstery while the Polestar 5 offers synthetic leather. Climate control is 2-zone in the Porsche Taycan and 4-zone in the Polestar 5.
Drivetrain
The Porsche Taycan uses a Electric producing 300kW and 410Nm of torque, sent through a 2-speed auto to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.8 seconds.
The Polestar 5 responds with a Electric Motor making 650kW and 1015Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 3.2 seconds.
The Polestar 5 has the clear power advantage at 650kW vs 300kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Polestar 5 is 1.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 89kWh (Porsche Taycan) vs 112kWh (Polestar 5), giving WLTP ranges of 468km and 558km. DC fast charging peaks at 270kW (Porsche Taycan) vs 350kW (Polestar 5).
Space & Comfort
The Porsche Taycan measures 4,963mm long on a 2,900mm wheelbase, 124mm shorter than the Polestar 5 at 5,087mm (3,054mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Polestar 5 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 407L in the Porsche Taycan and 365L in the Polestar 5, giving the Porsche Taycan a 42L advantage. The Polestar 5 seats 5 vs 4.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.7m to 12.3m
Based on 11.7m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 12.3m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 3 years / 999,999km (Porsche Taycan) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Polestar 5). The Polestar 5 has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Porsche Taycan if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, or prefer Porsche's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Polestar 5 if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, or prefer Polestar's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Polestar 5: Top CarSorted Score, 62 vs 56, but the Porsche Taycan is $11,900 cheaper
The Polestar 5 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (62 vs 56), taking 7 of 9 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: performance (Polestar 5 ahead by 17), safety (Polestar 5 ahead by 8), value (Polestar 5 ahead by 7). If boot space matters, the Porsche Taycan has a clear edge. The Polestar 5 adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Porsche Taycan and Polestar 5?
The Porsche Taycan is the cheapest at $181,200 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Polestar 5 by $11,900.
Which has the longest driving range?
The Polestar 5 has the most range at 558km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The Polestar 5 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 350kW.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of Porsche Taycan and Polestar 5 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The Porsche Taycan has the largest boot at 407L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Polestar 5 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Polestar 5 has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.
Which is the most powerful?
The Polestar 5 makes the most power at 650kW. The Polestar 5 is quickest to 100km/h in 3.2s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!








