CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Renault Koleos vs Hyundai Kona
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Renault Koleos vs Hyundai Kona

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 7 Sep 2026, price 14 Oct 2026

Renault Koleos
Renault

Renault Koleos

14 of 27 standard · no option data · 13 no data

From $34,990

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Petrol

Engine

Petrol

Power

126kW

Economy

8.1 L/100km

Safety

ANCAP: no data

Boot (seats up)

458L

70CarSorted Score / 100
Winner
Hyundai Kona
Hyundai

Hyundai Kona

13 of 27 standard · no option data · 14 no data

From $33,950

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Petrol

Engine

Petrol

Power

110kW

Economy

6.6 L/100km

Safety

4★ ANCAP

Boot (seats up)

361L

73CarSorted Score / 100

Top CarSorted Score, 73 vs 70

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Renault KoleosEvolution 4x210?02
Hyundai Kona2.0 FWD7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecRenaultHyundai
Price (RRP)$34,990$33,950
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$34,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$33,950RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power126kW110kW
0-100 km/h9.1s9.9s
Fuel Economy8.1 L/100km6.6 L/100km
Boot (seats up)458L361L
Towing2,000kg1,300kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data4 Stars

Track the Renault Koleos & Hyundai Kona

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Renault Koleos starts from $34,990 before on-road costs, while the Hyundai Kona opens at $33,950. That makes the Hyundai Kona the more affordable entry point by $1,040.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $38,489 and $37,345 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Hyundai Kona by roughly $2,140 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Renault Koleos

  • REC-005786 · published 28 Sep 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the bonnet outer panel and inner frame may not have been bonded correctly.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023

Hyundai Kona

  • REC-006734 · published 28 Sep 2026Rear centre seat belt buckle anchor below specificationYear range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
  • REC-006589 · published 20 Apr 2026Due to a software issue, the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) may fail to illuminate the visual vehicle speed, fuel level and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-005978 · published 6 Jun 2024The Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) valve sensor may have been exposed to soldering flux contamination during manufacture.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • 2 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Renault Koleos features a 8.7-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Hyundai Kona gets a 12.3-inch display and 4.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Renault Koleos stands out with BOSE audio — features our data doesn't list for the Hyundai Kona. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Renault Koleos gets leather upholstery while the Hyundai Kona offers synthetic leather. Climate control is 2-zone in the Renault Koleos and 1-zone in the Hyundai Kona.

Drivetrain

The Renault Koleos uses a Petrol producing 126kW and 226Nm of torque, sent through a cvt to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.1 seconds.

The Hyundai Kona responds with a Petrol making 110kW and 180Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.9 seconds.

The Renault Koleos has the clear power advantage at 126kW vs 110kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Renault Koleos is 0.8s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Renault Koleos measures 4,672mm long on a 2,705mm wheelbase, 322mm longer than the Hyundai Kona at 4,350mm (2,660mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Renault Koleos generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 458L in the Renault Koleos and 361L in the Hyundai Kona, giving the Renault Koleos a 97L advantage.

For towing, the Renault Koleos leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 1,300kg. That 700kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 11.6m

TightestHyundai Kona 2.0 FWDTightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Hyundai Kona 2.0 FWD
10.6mTighter
Best
Renault Koleos Evolution 4x2
11.6m
Worst
Renault Koleos Evolution 4x2
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Hyundai Kona 2.0 FWD
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestHyundai KonaTightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Renault Koleos11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Hyundai KonaTightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,309/year for the Renault Koleos and $1,881/year for the Hyundai Kona. That is a $428 annual difference in favour of the Hyundai Kona.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Renault Koleos) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Hyundai Kona). The Renault Koleos has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Renault Koleos if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Renault's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Hyundai Kona if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Hyundai Kona: Top CarSorted Score, 73 vs 70

The Hyundai Kona comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (73 vs 70), taking 2 of 7 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (Hyundai Kona ahead by 19), fuel economy (Hyundai Kona ahead by 13), practicality (Renault Koleos ahead by 11). The Hyundai Kona will save you roughly $428 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Renault Koleos has a clear edge. The Renault Koleos adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Renault Koleos and Hyundai Kona?

The Hyundai Kona is the cheapest at $33,950 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Renault Koleos by $1,040.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Hyundai Kona uses the least fuel at 6.6L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Hyundai Kona holds a 4-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Renault Koleos, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Renault Koleos has the largest boot at 458L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Renault Koleos has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Renault Koleos has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Renault Koleos makes the most power at 126kW. The Renault Koleos is quickest to 100km/h in 9.1s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs