CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Skoda Kamiq vs Honda HR-V
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Skoda Kamiq vs Honda HR-V

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 25 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Skoda Kamiq85TSI Select7?05
Honda HR-VVi X7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecSkodaHonda
Price (RRP)$30,900 est.$30,300 est.
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$30,900est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

$30,300est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power85kW89kW
0-100 km/h10.1s—
Fuel Economy5.5 L/100km6.2 L/100km
Boot (seats up)400L304L
Towing1,200kg1,000kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data4 Stars

Track the Skoda Kamiq & Honda HR-V

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Skoda Kamiq starts from $30,900 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only) before on-road costs, while the Honda HR-V opens at $30,300 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only). That makes the Honda HR-V the more affordable entry point by $600.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. Estimated driveaway prices sit around $33,990 for the Skoda Kamiq and $32,900 for the Honda HR-V.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Skoda Kamiq

None open on our record

Honda HR-V

  • REC-005932 · published 2 Apr 2024This is a re-notification of REC-000585.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2020
  • REC-000585 · published 14 Jul 2020Due to an improper manufacturing process, a component within the fuel pump could swell causing the fuel pump to become inoperative.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2021

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Skoda Kamiq features a 8.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 8-inch digital dash, while the Honda HR-V gets a 9-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Honda HR-V counters with ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Skoda Kamiq uses a Petrol producing 85kW and 200Nm of torque, sent through a 7-speed dsg to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.1 seconds.

The Honda HR-V responds with a Petrol making 89kW and 145Nm, paired to a cvt driving the front wheels.

The Honda HR-V has the clear power advantage at 89kW vs 85kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Skoda Kamiq measures 4,241mm long on a 2,651mm wheelbase, 104mm shorter than the Honda HR-V at 4,345mm (2,610mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Skoda Kamiq generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 400L in the Skoda Kamiq and 304L in the Honda HR-V, giving the Skoda Kamiq a 96L advantage.

For towing, the Skoda Kamiq leads with a 1,200kg braked capacity vs 1,000kg. That 200kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 11.0m

TightestSkoda Kamiq 85TSI SelectTightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Skoda Kamiq 85TSI Select
10.8mTighter
Best
Honda HR-V Vi X
11.0m
Worst
Skoda Kamiq 85TSI Select
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Honda HR-V Vi X
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestSkoda KamiqTightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Skoda KamiqTightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Honda HR-V11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,568/year for the Skoda Kamiq and $1,767/year for the Honda HR-V. That is a $199 annual difference in favour of the Skoda Kamiq.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Skoda Kamiq) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Honda HR-V). The Skoda Kamiq has longer coverage. Capped-price servicing: —5yr (Honda HR-V).

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Skoda Kamiq if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Skoda's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Honda HR-V if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, or prefer Honda's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Honda HR-V: Top CarSorted Score, 74 vs 73

The Honda HR-V comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (74 vs 73), taking 2 of 6 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (Honda HR-V ahead by 17), fuel economy (Skoda Kamiq ahead by 6), value (Skoda Kamiq ahead by 5). The Skoda Kamiq will save you roughly $199 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Skoda Kamiq has a clear edge. The Skoda Kamiq adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Skoda Kamiq and Honda HR-V?

The Honda HR-V is the cheapest at $30,300 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Skoda Kamiq by $600.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Skoda Kamiq uses the least fuel at 5.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Honda HR-V holds a 4-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Skoda Kamiq, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Skoda Kamiq has the largest boot at 400L with the seats up (1,395L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Skoda Kamiq has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Skoda Kamiq has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Honda HR-V makes the most power at 89kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs