CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Skoda Scala vs Kia pro_cee'd
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Skoda Scala vs Kia pro_cee'd

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 4 Jul 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Skoda Scala85TSI Select7?05
Kia pro_cee'dGT2?010

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Kia pro_cee'd: we're still completing 0-100km/h, drive type and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecSkodaKia
Price (RRP)$30,900 est.$29,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$30,900est. RRP

  • with the Kia pro_cee'd's standard kit: $30,900 (nothing to add)

$29,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power85kW150kW
0-100 km/h10.1s—
Fuel Economy5.4 L/100km7.4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)467L380L
Towing1,200kg—
Warranty7yr / Unlimited7yr / No data
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Skoda Scala & Kia pro_cee'd

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Skoda Scala starts from $30,900 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only) before on-road costs, while the Kia pro_cee'd opens at $29,990. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $33,990 and $32,989 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Skoda Scala by roughly $2,850 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Skoda Scala

None open on our record

Kia pro_cee'd

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Skoda Scala stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto — features our data doesn't list for the Kia pro_cee'd. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Skoda Scala uses a Petrol producing 85kW and 200Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.1 seconds.

The Kia pro_cee'd responds with a 1.6L T-GDi Turbo Petrol making 150kW and 265Nm, paired to a 6-speed manual.

The Kia pro_cee'd has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 85kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Skoda Scala measures 4,362mm long on a 2,649mm wheelbase, 52mm longer than the Kia pro_cee'd at 4,310mm (2,650mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia pro_cee'd generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 467L in the Skoda Scala and 380L in the Kia pro_cee'd, giving the Skoda Scala a 87L advantage. Fold the rears and you get 1410L vs 1225L.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.2m to 10.6m

TightestSkoda Scala 85TSI SelectTightest turn at 10.2m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Skoda Scala 85TSI Select
10.2mTighter
Best
Kia pro_cee'd GT
10.6m
Worst
Skoda Scala 85TSI Select
10.2m · Good

Based on 10.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Kia pro_cee'd GT
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestSkoda ScalaTightest turn at 10.2m, needs the least road to swing around
Skoda ScalaTightest10.2 m
Good△ 3-point
Kia pro_cee'd10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,539/year for the Skoda Scala and $2,109/year for the Kia pro_cee'd. That is a $570 annual difference in favour of the Skoda Scala.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Skoda Scala) vs 7 years (Kia pro_cee'd). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Skoda Scala if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Skoda's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Kia pro_cee'd if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (73 vs 67). The Skoda Scala and Kia pro_cee'd trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Skoda Scala will save you roughly $570 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Skoda Scala has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

One enquiry, local dealers' best price on each. Free for you to use. If you buy, the dealer may pay us a commission.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Skoda Scala and Kia pro_cee'd?

The Kia pro_cee'd is the cheapest at $29,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Skoda Scala by $910.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Skoda Scala uses the least fuel at 5.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Skoda Scala and Kia pro_cee'd carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Skoda Scala has the largest boot at 467L with the seats up (1,410L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Skoda Scala has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Kia pro_cee'd makes the most power at 150kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · Best family cars