CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Subaru Trailseeker vs Ford Mustang Mach-E
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Subaru Trailseeker vs Ford Mustang Mach-E

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 27 Sep 2026, price 4 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Subaru TrailseekerAWD9?03
Ford Mustang Mach-ESelect RWD9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecSubaruFord
Price (RRP)$63,990$65,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$63,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$65,990RRP

  • with the Subaru Trailseeker's standard kit: $65,990 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range (WLTP)533km470km
Battery74.7 kWh73 kWh
Power280kW212kW
0-100 km/h4.5s7s
Max DC Charge150kW150kW
10-80% Charge Time30 min28 min
Boot (seats up)609L402L
Towing1,588kg—
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Subaru Trailseeker & Ford Mustang Mach-E

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Subaru Trailseeker starts from $63,990 before on-road costs, while the Ford Mustang Mach-E opens at $65,990. That makes the Subaru Trailseeker the more affordable entry point by $2,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $70,389 and $72,589 respectively.

Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.

Safety Rundown

Both the Subaru Trailseeker and Ford Mustang Mach-E hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 89% for the Subaru Trailseeker and 92% for the Ford Mustang Mach-E.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 8 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Ford Mustang Mach-E, against 5 on the Subaru Trailseeker.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera.

Recalls on our record

Subaru Trailseeker

None open on our record

Ford Mustang Mach-E

  • REC-006732 · published 28 Sep 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the rear quarter glass trim moulding may detach from the vehicle while driving.Year range on the notice: 2023
  • REC-006675 · published 23 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing issue, the rear differential pinion shaft could break, resulting in a loss of motive power or loss of the park function when the vehicle is stationary.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
  • REC-006648 · published 1 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, Advanced Driver Assistance System may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
  • 6 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

77.4kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 14m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 150kW · 0–80%

31 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 150kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

73kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 10m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 150kW · 0–80%

29 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 150kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Subaru Trailseeker features a 14-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Ford Mustang Mach-E gets a 15.5-inch display and 10.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Subaru Trailseeker stands out with ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Ford Mustang Mach-E. The Ford Mustang Mach-E counters with panoramic roof, power tailgate and Bang & Olufsen audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Subaru Trailseeker uses a Dual Electric Motor producing 280kW and 536Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.5 seconds.

The Ford Mustang Mach-E responds with a Electric Motor making 212kW and 525Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7 seconds.

The Subaru Trailseeker has the clear power advantage at 280kW vs 212kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Subaru Trailseeker is 2.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 74.7kWh (Subaru Trailseeker) vs 73kWh (Ford Mustang Mach-E), giving WLTP ranges of 533km and 470km. DC fast charging peaks at 150kW (Subaru Trailseeker) vs 150kW (Ford Mustang Mach-E).

Space & Comfort

The Subaru Trailseeker measures 4,845mm long on a 2,850mm wheelbase, 132mm longer than the Ford Mustang Mach-E at 4,713mm (2,984mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Ford Mustang Mach-E generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 609L in the Subaru Trailseeker and 402L in the Ford Mustang Mach-E, giving the Subaru Trailseeker a 207L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2m diameter

Average

Subaru Trailseeker AWD
11.2m
←
Subaru Trailseeker AWD
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
Subaru Trailseeker Turning circle · Ø 11.2 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.7 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Subaru Trailseeker) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Ford Mustang Mach-E). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Subaru Trailseeker if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Ford Mustang Mach-E if: You or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Subaru Trailseeker: Top CarSorted Score, 81 vs 72

The Subaru Trailseeker comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (81 vs 72), taking 6 of 7 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: energy efficiency (Subaru Trailseeker ahead by 19), practicality (Subaru Trailseeker ahead by 15), performance (Subaru Trailseeker ahead by 10). If boot space matters, the Subaru Trailseeker has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Subaru Trailseeker and Ford Mustang Mach-E?

The Subaru Trailseeker is the cheapest at $63,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Ford Mustang Mach-E by $2,000.

Which has the longest driving range?

The Subaru Trailseeker has the most range at 533km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The Subaru Trailseeker accepts the highest DC charging at up to 150kW.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Subaru Trailseeker and Ford Mustang Mach-E all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Subaru Trailseeker has the largest boot at 609L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Subaru Trailseeker has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,588kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Subaru Trailseeker makes the most power at 280kW. The Subaru Trailseeker is quickest to 100km/h in 4.5s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs