Toyota GR86 vs Honda Prelude
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Coupes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 14 Oct 2026, price 8 Oct 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$43,240RRP
- no option data for this car
$59,100est. RRP
- with the Toyota GR86's standard kit: $59,100 (nothing to add)
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Toyota GR86 & Honda Prelude
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Toyota GR86 starts from $43,240 before on-road costs, while the Honda Prelude opens at $59,100 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only). Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $47,564 and $65,010 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Honda Prelude by roughly $6,270 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Toyota GR86
None open on our record
Honda Prelude
None open on our record
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Toyota GR86 features a 8-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Honda Prelude gets a 9-inch display and 10.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Toyota GR86 stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Honda Prelude. The Honda Prelude counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging, Bose audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Toyota GR86 gets fabric upholstery while the Honda Prelude offers leather.
Drivetrain
The Toyota GR86 uses a Petrol producing 174kW and 250Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.8 seconds.
The Honda Prelude responds with a Inline 4 making 135kW and 315Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.2 seconds.
The Toyota GR86 has the clear power advantage at 174kW vs 135kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Toyota GR86 is 1.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Toyota GR86 measures 4,265mm long on a 2,575mm wheelbase, 428mm shorter than the Honda Prelude at 4,693mm (2,735mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Honda Prelude generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 226L in the Toyota GR86 and 264L in the Honda Prelude, giving the Honda Prelude a 38L advantage.
0Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.6m to 11.8m
Based on 10.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,480/year for the Toyota GR86 and $1,226/year for the Honda Prelude. That is a $1,254 annual difference in favour of the Honda Prelude.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota GR86) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Honda Prelude). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Toyota GR86 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Honda Prelude if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Honda's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Honda Prelude: Top CarSorted Score, 71 vs 65, but the Toyota GR86 is $15,860 cheaper
The Honda Prelude comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (71 vs 65), taking 2 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Honda Prelude ahead by 40), performance (Toyota GR86 ahead by 9), reliability (Toyota GR86 ahead by 4). The Honda Prelude will save you roughly $1,254 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Honda Prelude has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Toyota GR86 and Honda Prelude?
The Toyota GR86 is the cheapest at $43,240 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Honda Prelude by $15,860.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Honda Prelude uses the least fuel at 4.3L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of Toyota GR86 and Honda Prelude carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The Honda Prelude has the largest boot at 264L with the seats up.
Which is the most powerful?
The Toyota GR86 makes the most power at 174kW. The Toyota GR86 is quickest to 100km/h in 6.8s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!












