CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Toyota GR86 vs Isuzu MU-X
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Toyota GR86 vs Isuzu MU-X

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 14 Oct 2026, price 14 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Toyota GR86GT Auto6?06
Isuzu MU-XLS-M 2.2L 4x210?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecToyotaIsuzu
Price (RRP)$43,240$43,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$43,240RRP

  • no option data for this car

$43,900RRP

  • with the Toyota GR86's standard kit: $43,900 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power174kW120kW
0-100 km/h6.8s—
Fuel Economy8.7 L/100km6.4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)226L311L
Towing—3,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited6yr / 150k km
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Toyota GR86 & Isuzu MU-X

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Toyota GR86 starts from $43,240 before on-road costs, while the Isuzu MU-X opens at $43,900. That makes the Toyota GR86 the more affordable entry point by $660.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $47,564 and $48,290 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Isuzu MU-X by roughly $3,280 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Toyota GR86

None open on our record

Isuzu MU-X

  • REC-006052 · published 8 Aug 2024Due to a software issue, the Engine Control Module (ECM) may incorrectly reduce the engine speed.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2024
  • REC-005647 · published 30 Mar 2023Due to a manufacturing issue, the lower steering shaft attaching bolt may have a torque value lower than the required specification.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-003752 · published 1 Dec 2016The fuel tank band fixing bolts may not be tightened to the correct torque specification.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 2 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Toyota GR86 features a 8-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Isuzu MU-X gets a 8-inch display and 4.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Toyota GR86 stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Isuzu MU-X. The Isuzu MU-X counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Toyota GR86 gets fabric upholstery while the Isuzu MU-X offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Toyota GR86 uses a Petrol producing 174kW and 250Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.8 seconds.

The Isuzu MU-X responds with a Diesel making 120kW and 400Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels.

The Toyota GR86 has the clear power advantage at 174kW vs 120kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Toyota GR86 measures 4,265mm long on a 2,575mm wheelbase, 595mm shorter than the Isuzu MU-X at 4,860mm (2,855mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Isuzu MU-X generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 226L in the Toyota GR86 and 311L in the Isuzu MU-X, giving the Isuzu MU-X a 85L advantage. The Isuzu MU-X seats 7 vs 4.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 11.6m

TightestToyota GR86 GT AutoTightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Toyota GR86 GT Auto
10.6mTighter
Best
Isuzu MU-X LS-M 2.2L 4x2
11.6m
Worst
Toyota GR86 GT Auto
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Isuzu MU-X LS-M 2.2L 4x2
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestToyota GR86Tightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Toyota GR86Tightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Isuzu MU-X11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,480/year for the Toyota GR86 and $1,824/year for the Isuzu MU-X. That is a $656 annual difference in favour of the Isuzu MU-X.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota GR86) vs 6 years / 150,000km (Isuzu MU-X). The Isuzu MU-X has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Toyota GR86 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Isuzu MU-X if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Isuzu's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Isuzu MU-X: Top CarSorted Score, 82 vs 65, but the Toyota GR86 is $660 cheaper

The Isuzu MU-X comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (82 vs 65), taking 4 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: practicality (Isuzu MU-X ahead by 46), safety (Isuzu MU-X ahead by 27), fuel economy (Isuzu MU-X ahead by 21). The Isuzu MU-X will save you roughly $656 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Isuzu MU-X has a clear edge. The Isuzu MU-X adds peace of mind with a longer 6-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Toyota GR86 and Isuzu MU-X?

The Toyota GR86 is the cheapest at $43,240 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Isuzu MU-X by $660.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Isuzu MU-X uses the least fuel at 6.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Isuzu MU-X holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Toyota GR86, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Isuzu MU-X has the largest boot at 311L with the seats up (2,138L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Isuzu MU-X has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Isuzu MU-X has the longest warranty at 6 years / 150k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota GR86 makes the most power at 174kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Coupes · All SUVs · Best family cars · Best mid-size SUVs