CS
CarSorted
GAC Aion UT Premium
GAC Australia
MG MG4 Urban Essence 43
Comparison 20 September 2026 11 min readBy Uzzi

GAC Aion UT vs MG4 Urban

Both $31,990 drive-away, to the dollar. One brings 114km more range and 40kW more power, the other brings a five-star ANCAP rating and up to ten years of warranty with MG servicing. This is the cheap electric hatch decision right now.

Data checked: specs 20 Sep 2026, price 16 Sep 2026

Comparison snapshot

Prices, scores and edges below update from our car data.

GAC Aion UT Premium
GAC Aion UT Premium

From $31,990 RRP

Excl. on-road costs

CarSorted Score
75/100

40kW more power, 1 more year of base warranty

View car
MG MG4 Urban Essence 43
MG MG4 Urban Essence 43

From $29,990 drive-away (VIC)

drive-away (VIC), manufacturer advertised

CarSorted Score
75/100

61L more boot

View car

Written 20 September 2026. The snapshot, tables, scores and verdict on this page update from our car data; figures quoted in the text are as at that date.

Price

Start with the number, because this one is a genuine coincidence. GAC Australia advertises the Aion UT Premium at $31,990 drive-away. MG advertises the MG4 Urban Essence 43 at $31,990 too, and right now it has $2,000 knocked off that. Same segment, same body, same price to the dollar.

What makes this pair unusual is that both brands are quoting on the same basis, which almost never happens. Most manufacturers publish a recommended retail price and leave you to add registration, CTP and stamp duty on top. These two do not. MG calls its figure a Total Vehicle Price and spells out that it "includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty". GAC headlines its car as "Drive Away Price: from $31,990 AUD" and footnotes it as a national drive-away offer. So for once you can put the two numbers side by side without doing any arithmetic. Just note both are campaign prices with a deadline, not standing list prices.

GAC Aion UT (single-speed, front-wheel drive)

GradeBatteryPrice (drive-away)WLTP range
Aion UT Premium60kWh LFP$31,990430km WLTP
Aion UT Luxury60kWh LFP$35,990430km WLTP

MG MG4 Urban (single-speed, front-wheel drive)

GradeBatteryPrice (drive-away)CampaignWLTP range
Urban Essence 4343kWh LFP$29,990 drive-away (VIC)as at 16 Sep 2026$29,990316km WLTP
Urban Essence 5454kWh LFP$34,990$32,990405km WLTP

Both campaigns close on the same day. GAC's offer covers orders placed between 1 July and 30 September 2026 for delivery by 31 October, and it wants a $1,000 deposit. MG's $2,000 cashback runs 11 to 30 September 2026 and is taken off at the point of sale, which is exactly what turns $31,990 into $29,990 on the Essence 43 and $34,990 into $32,990 on the Essence 54. MG also asks for a $1,000 refundable order fee online. If you are reading this in October, check both numbers before you plan around them, because neither is a list price that sits still.

One thing worth saying plainly: a drive-away figure is not fixed everywhere. MG's own terms note the actual drive-away may differ with your delivery location and state charges, and GAC's footnote says prices may vary by state, model and colour. Treat both as the honest headline and confirm the final number with the dealer.

Safety

This is where the comparison stops being close, and it is worth being precise about what we do and do not know.

The MG4 Urban has its own five-star ANCAP rating, awarded in 2025 and valid to December 2031. That matters more than it sounds, because the bigger MG4 hatch has a separate, older rating scoped only to its 2WD variants. The Urban is a different body on a different platform and was tested in its own right. ANCAP's scope sentence is unambiguous: "The MG4 EV Urban was introduced in Australia and New Zealand in March 2026. This ANCAP safety rating applies to all variants." So it covers both the Essence 43 and the Essence 54.

ANCAP (2025)Aion UTMG4 Urban
Adult occupantNo data87%
Child occupantNo data86%
Vulnerable road userNo data85%
Safety assistNo data82%

The Aion UT has no ANCAP rating. Not a poor one, not a pending one that we know a date for. It does not appear in ANCAP's published register at all. We checked that properly rather than assuming it, by pulling every published rating rather than relying on a model search, and GAC appears exactly once: the Aion V, rated five stars in 2025. That rating belongs to the Aion V and does not carry across to the UT. Different car, different body, different test. If you see a five-star claim attached to an Aion UT anywhere, it has been borrowed from the wrong vehicle.

None of that means the Aion UT is unsafe, and on paper its equipment list is strong. GAC publishes seven airbags including a front centre bag, autonomous emergency braking with forward collision warning, lane keeping and emergency lane keeping, blind spot detection, door open warning, driver and occupant monitoring, child presence detection, a surround view camera, front and rear parking sensors, and both rear and front cross traffic alert with braking. That front cross traffic system is genuinely rare at this price and the MG does not have one. But an equipment list is a list of parts, and a crash rating is a measured result. They are not interchangeable, and only one of these two cars has been through the test.

The MG matches most of that list and adds a few things the GAC does not print: a direct tyre pressure monitoring system that reads actual pressures rather than inferring them from wheel speed, and a pedestrian warning sound. It goes without a front parking sensor, which is a real omission on a car with a fairly deep nose.

Features

Both of these are better equipped than a $32,000 petrol hatch has any right to be, and the overlap is larger than the gap.

Standard on both cars, on the entry grade: heated front seats, a heated steering wheel, a heat pump, a 360-degree camera, a six-way power driver's seat, six speakers, DAB digital radio, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, built-in navigation, synthetic leather trim, LED headlights with automatic high beam, a rear wiper and vehicle-to-load so you can run a fridge or a kettle off the battery. Five years ago that was a $60,000 list.

Where they separate: the Aion UT gives you much bigger screens, a 14.6-inch centre touchscreen and an 8.88-inch driver display against MG's 12.8-inch and 7-inch pair. It also adds a four-way power passenger seat where MG's is manual, auto-sensing front wipers and that front cross traffic system. The MG answers with wireless phone charging as standard on both grades, CarPlay and Android Auto that work wirelessly as well as by cable where GAC states neither, roof rack, rear privacy glass, ambient lighting, a two-level adjustable boot floor, one-pedal driving and four selectable regeneration modes. One caveat on the GAC's navigation: it is an online system and GAC prints it as valid for three years after activation, where MG's satellite navigation is on board and its iSMART connected services are complimentary for the first 12 months.

The Aion UT's grade walk is more meaningful than MG's. Spend $4,000 more on the Luxury and you get a panoramic sunroof with an electric sunshade, a power tailgate, power-folding and auto-folding mirrors, driver's seat ventilation, wireless phone charging, an auto-dimming interior mirror and a rear USB port. That is a proper equipment jump, and nothing in the MG4 Urban range offers a sunroof or a power tailgate at any price. The MG4 Urban's two grades are identical in equipment: the only differences between the Essence 43 and the Essence 54 are the battery, the motor, the charging speed, the range and about 60kg.

One small human detail that will annoy or delight depending on who you are: the MG4 Urban has no start button. MG calls it "Pedal Start", so you get in with the key on you, press the brake and it is on. There is nothing to push.

MG4 EV Urban front three-quarter in Stone Green Metallic
MG4 EV Urban Essence. Image credit: MG Motor Australia.

Drivetrain

The Aion UT Premium runs a single front motor making 150kW and 210Nm, good for 7.3 seconds to 100km/h. The MG4 Urban Essence 43 makes 110kW and 250Nm and takes 9.0 seconds, with a 160km/h top speed. Forty kilowatts and nearly two seconds is a big margin in this class, and the GAC will feel noticeably more urgent pulling out of a side street. The MG has more torque on paper, which helps it off the line, but it runs out of puff sooner.

Range is the headline. GAC quotes 430km WLTP from a 60kWh LFP pack at 16.4kWh/100km. MG quotes 316km WLTP from a 43kWh LFP pack at 16.5kWh/100km, and 405km from the 54kWh Essence 54 at 16.1kWh/100km. Note the efficiency figures are all within half a kilowatt-hour of each other, which tells you the range difference is almost entirely battery size rather than one car being cleverer than the other.

Charging needs a warning label, because the two brands quote different windows and the numbers are not comparable as printed. GAC says 24 minutes from 30 to 80 percent on a maximum 87kW DC feed. MG says 28 minutes from 10 to 80 percent at up to 82kW on the Essence 43, and 30 minutes on the Essence 54 at up to 87kW. Ten to eighty is a far bigger chunk of battery than thirty to eighty, so MG is doing more work in slightly more time. Read the GAC number as flattering rather than wrong.

AC charging goes the GAC's way and it is the difference that will actually show up in your week. The Aion UT takes 11kW on AC. The MG4 Urban has a 6.6kW on-board charger in both grades. On a three-phase home charger or a public AC bay, the GAC fills roughly two-thirds faster. If you only ever plug into a standard wall socket overnight, it makes no difference at all.

Lab numbers are lab numbers and neither car will see them on a 110km/h run with the air conditioning on. Our range estimator works from battery size and real conditions rather than the brochure, which is a more useful way to work out whether 316km actually covers your week.

Space and comfort

These two are close in footprint and quite different in how they use it, and there is a measurement trap in the middle of this section that is worth flagging before the table.

DimensionAion UTMG4 UrbanDifference
Length4,270mm4,395mm125mm
Width1,850mm1,842mm8mm
Height1,575mm1,549mm26mm
Wheelbase2,750mm2,750mmIdentical
Boot, seats up321L382L61L
Boot, seats folded689L1,266LNot comparable
Under-boot storageNo data98LMG only

The identical 2,750mm wheelbase is the interesting bit. GAC has built a 4,270mm car around it, which is why the Aion UT is all cabin and barely any overhang, and why GAC makes so much noise about 905mm of rear legroom and three adults sitting across the back without knees touching. MG spent its extra 125mm of length on the boot instead.

Now the trap. Those seats-folded numbers are measured differently and should not be subtracted from each other. GAC labels its 321L and 689L figures as the "standard volume block method", which measures to the height of the folded seatbacks. MG's 1,266L is a to-the-roof figure. The seats-up comparison of 321L against 382L is the fair one, and 61 litres in the MG's favour is roughly a carry-on bag.

You will also see MG market the Urban as having "up to 480 litres". That is the 382-litre boot plus the 98 litres of under-floor storage added together. Both spaces are real and the under-floor bin is genuinely useful for charging cables, but 480L is not a boot volume in the sense that 321L is.

Masses are not directly comparable either, and this catches people out. GAC publishes a curb weight of 1,670kg for the Premium and 1,700kg for the Luxury. MG publishes a tare mass of 1,460kg for the Essence 43 and 1,520kg for the Essence 54, with no kerb figure at all. Tare and kerb are not the same measure, so the apparent 210kg gap is partly a definition. What you can say safely is that the Aion UT is the heavier car, which is what a 60kWh pack against a 43kWh pack would predict.

Both ride MacPherson struts up front and a torsion beam at the back, both roll on 17-inch alloys, and neither carries a spare wheel. You get a tyre repair kit and a hope.

Cost to own

Warranty is close on the sticker and different in the fine print. GAC covers its electric vehicles for eight years and unlimited kilometres for anything other than commercial use, with the traction battery covered separately for eight years or 200,000km on private use. MG gives you seven years and unlimited kilometres as standard, extending to up to ten years or 250,000km if you keep servicing with MG, and warrants the high-voltage battery for seven years or 150,000km. Both fence off the commercial buyer: GAC drops to five years or 150,000km for an EV used as a rental, taxi, courier or driving school vehicle, and MG's warranty terms exclude fleet, government and rental buyers.

Read that again, because the two brands have swapped strengths. GAC is ahead on the battery, which is the single most expensive part of either car, by one year and 50,000km. MG is ahead on the rest of the vehicle if, and only if, you commit to servicing at an MG dealer for a decade. If you tend to drift to an independent mechanic after year four, MG's cover is seven years and the ten-year headline is not yours.

Servicing is a clearer win. MG publishes its schedule: electric vehicles run 40,000km or 24-month intervals up to 72 months and 120,000km, under its Precise Price program where the quoted figure is the figure you pay. Two years between visits is about as relaxed as servicing gets. GAC says its Service Pricing Program sets a maximum national price for each scheduled service, but does not publish the schedule or the prices on its Australian site, so you are asking a dealer rather than reading a page. That is a normal position for a brand barely a year into the market and not a red flag, but it is a gap.

The bigger ownership question is the one neither brochure answers. MG has been selling cars in Australia for well over a decade, with a large national dealer network, a long used-car trail and a resale value the market has had years to work out. GAC arrived here in late 2025 and the Aion UT is one of four models on its Australian site. That is not a criticism of the car, it is a statement about how much anyone can currently know about what one is worth in four years. If you are buying with a trade-in or a balloon payment in mind, our depreciation calculator is the place to stress-test the assumption rather than hope.

Running costs are near identical. At 16.4 and 16.5kWh per 100km these two will cost within a couple of dollars a month of each other to charge, and neither has oil, filters, spark plugs or an exhaust to worry about.

CarSorted Data Insight

Line both ranges up and the shape of the decision changes. GAC sells the Aion UT as one battery in two equipment levels, $31,990 and $35,990. MG sells the MG4 Urban as one equipment level in two batteries, $31,990 and $34,990, currently $29,990 and $32,990. GAC is asking you to choose how much kit; MG is asking you to choose how far.

Which means the head-to-head everyone reaches for, the two $31,990 cars, is not the useful one. The Aion UT Premium at $31,990 sits between MG's two grades, and the MG that actually answers it on range is the Essence 54. At $32,990 in the current campaign that is $1,000 more than the GAC, for 405km against 430km, the same five-star rating, the same 382-litre boot and the same warranty. The 114km range advantage that looks decisive in the headline comparison is worth 25km and a thousand dollars once you put the right two cars next to each other.

The flip side is that the Aion UT holds onto its performance advantage across the whole range. Even the Essence 54 makes 118kW and takes 8.7 seconds, against 150kW and 7.3 seconds. If you want the quick one, the GAC is the quick one at every price point in this fight.

The Verdict

Buy the MG4 Urban if: you want a five-star ANCAP rating that was earned on this exact car, a bigger boot, two years between services, up to a decade of warranty if you service at MG and a brand with a dealer on most highways. Take the Essence 54 over the 43 if you can find the extra $3,000, because 405km against 316km is the difference between charging weekly and charging when you think about it.

Buy the GAC Aion UT if: 430km at $31,990 drive-away is the number that matters, you want the quicker car and the much bigger screens, or you want the Luxury grade's panoramic roof and power tailgate, which nothing in the MG range offers at any price. Go in with your eyes open about the missing crash rating and about how little anyone can tell you yet about resale.

We have not driven either of these, so treat this as a comparison of what the two manufacturers publish rather than a verdict on how they feel. Go and sit in both. The MG is the safer bet on the evidence available today. The GAC is the more car for the money, if you are comfortable with what is not yet known about it.

Compare both on CarSorted. See also: MG4 vs Dolphin | Atto 2 vs MG4 | GWM Ora vs MG4. More from GAC and MG.

Key details

A tick marks the better figure only where both cars have one and the gap is meaningful (3% or more; a whole star or year). Warranty is compared on the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing.

DetailGAC Aion UTMG MG4 Urban
PriceFrom $31,990 RRPFrom $29,990 drive-away (VIC)
Drive-away estimate

Calculating...

$29,990 drive-away (VIC), advertised

BodyHatchHatch
PowertrainElectric, Electric motorElectric, Electric motor
Power / torque150kW / 210Nm110kW / 250Nm
Energy use16.4 kWh/100km16.5 kWh/100km
0-100km/h7.3s9s
Boot321L seats up382L seats up · 1,266L seats folded
Towing (braked)No data500kg
ANCAP5 stars (2026)5 stars (2025)
Warranty8yr / unlimited km7yrUp to 10yr / 250,000 km if every scheduled service is done in the MG dealer network

At a glance

GAC Aion UT Premium
Seats
5
Boot
321L seats up
Length x width x height
4,270 x 1,850 x 1,575mm
Wheelbase
2,750mm
Engine
Electric motor
Power
150kW
Torque
210Nm
Drive
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Power-to-weight
90 kW/tonne
Kerb weight
1,670kg
Spare wheel
Tyre Repair Kit
Payload
No data
Towing braked / unbraked
No data
Turning circle
11.2m
MG MG4 Urban Essence 43
Seats
5
Boot
382L seats up · 1,266L seats folded
Length x width x height
4,395 x 1,842 x 1,549mm
Wheelbase
2,750mm
Engine
Electric motor
Power
110kW
Torque
250Nm
Drive
FWD
Transmission
Single Speed
Power-to-weight
No data
Kerb weight
No data
Spare wheel
Tyre repair kit
Payload
No data
Towing braked / unbraked
500kg / 500kg
Turning circle
10.5m

CarSorted Score breakdown

The CarSorted Score is algorithmic: it is calculated from each car's data, not from a road test. How it works.

Safety

Aion UT
94
MG4 Urban
94

Energy Efficiency

Aion UT
77
MG4 Urban
100

Value

Aion UT
92
MG4 Urban
73

Practicality

Aion UT
41
MG4 Urban
44

Technology

Aion UT
92
MG4 Urban
92

Performance

Aion UT
46
MG4 Urban
40

Reliability

Aion UT
60
MG4 Urban
61

The verdict

Draw on the CarSorted Score (GAC Aion UT 75, MG MG4 Urban 75)

The deciding gaps

  • Energy Efficiency:GAC Aion UT 77, MG MG4 Urban 100, MG MG4 Urban ahead by 23
  • Value:GAC Aion UT 92, MG MG4 Urban 73, GAC Aion UT ahead by 19
  • Performance:GAC Aion UT 46, MG MG4 Urban 40, GAC Aion UT ahead by 6

Same scorer as the live comparison of these two exact cars.

Our take (written 20 September 2026)

The MG4 Urban takes this, and the reason is not the spec sheet. At $31,990 drive-away the Aion UT is the quicker car with the bigger battery, and 430km against 316km is a real gap that matters if you drive beyond the suburbs. But the MG4 Urban carries its own five-star ANCAP rating from 2025, tested on the Urban body rather than inherited from the bigger MG4, and the Aion UT has no ANCAP rating at all. At this money, with a family car, that is the tiebreaker. Then look at what $1,000 buys: the MG4 Urban Essence 54 is $32,990 in the September campaign with 405km of WLTP range, which closes the Aion's headline advantage to 25km while keeping the five stars, up to ten years of warranty with MG servicing and the larger boot. If range is what brought you here, the answer is not the GAC, it is the other MG. Buy the Aion UT if the extra 40kW, the 14.6-inch screen and the Luxury grade's panoramic roof matter more to you than a crash-test result, and go in knowing ANCAP has not tested it.

Our written take favoured the MG MG4 Urban; on today's figures the score calls it a draw.

Prices on this page move. Want the next verdict?

One short email when prices shift or a new comparison lands. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Questions buyers ask

Does the GAC Aion UT have an ANCAP safety rating?

The GAC Aion UT holds 5 stars (rated 2026), and the MG MG4 Urban holds 5 stars (rated 2025).

Which is cheaper, the Aion UT or the MG4 Urban?

The GAC Aion UT Premium is from $31,990 RRP; the MG MG4 Urban Essence 43 is from $29,990 drive-away (VIC). The two prices are not on the same basis, so we do not set one against the other.

Which has more range?

Electric range (WLTP where published): the GAC Aion UT at 430km, against 316km for the MG MG4 Urban.

Which charges faster?

Peak DC charging: the GAC Aion UT at 87kW, against 82kW for the MG MG4 Urban.

Which has the better warranty?

The GAC Aion UT comes with a 8yr / unlimited km warranty; the MG MG4 Urban with a 7yr warranty, or up to 10yr / 250,000 km if every scheduled service is done in the MG dealer network. On the cover that does not depend on dealer servicing, the GAC Aion UT runs 1 year longer.

Which is cheaper to run, the GAC Aion UT or the MG MG4 Urban?

On the official combined cycle, the GAC Aion UT uses 16.4 kWh/100km and the MG MG4 Urban uses 16.5 kWh/100km.

Which has the bigger boot?

Boot space with the seats up: the MG MG4 Urban at 382L, against 321L for the GAC Aion UT.

Which comes out ahead overall?

On the CarSorted Score it is a draw (GAC Aion UT 75/100, MG MG4 Urban 75/100). The right one depends on which of the gaps in the breakdown matters to you.

Is the MG4 Urban's five-star rating the same one as the regular MG4?

No, and this trips people up. The MG4 Urban has its own ANCAP rating, awarded in 2025 and valid to December 2031, scoped to all Urban variants. The larger MG4 hatch carries a separate 2022 rating scoped to its 2WD variants. They are different bodies on different platforms and were tested separately.

How to read this page. Prices, specs, ANCAP ratings, warranty, scores and the computed verdict come from our records for the two variants shown, sourced from manufacturer Australian documents, and update when those records change. RRP excludes on-road costs. Drive-away figures are estimates for the state you have selected unless marked as advertised. The editorial text was written on 20 September 2026. Always confirm price and specification with the manufacturer or dealer before you buy. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!