CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Alfa Romeo Junior vs Volkswagen Tiguan
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Alfa Romeo Junior vs Volkswagen Tiguan

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 8 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Alfa Romeo JuniorIbrida10?02
Volkswagen Tiguan110TSI Life12000

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecAlfa RomeoVolkswagen
Price (RRP)$45,900$44,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$45,900RRP

  • no option data for this car

$44,990RRP

  • cannot be matched: Heated Front Seats and Electric Driver Seat not offered

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power107kW110kW
0-100 km/h8.9s—
Fuel Economy4.1 L/100km7.6 L/100km
Boot (seats up)415L652L
Towing500kg1,800kg
Warranty5yr / No data5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyANCAP hasn't rated this model5 Stars

Track the Alfa Romeo Junior & Volkswagen Tiguan

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Alfa Romeo Junior starts from $45,900 before on-road costs, while the Volkswagen Tiguan opens at $44,990. That makes the Volkswagen Tiguan the more affordable entry point by $910.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $50,490 and $49,489 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Alfa Romeo Junior by roughly $4,985 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP's published ratings include no record for the Alfa Romeo Junior. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

Alfa Romeo Junior

None open on our record

Volkswagen Tiguan

  • REC-006602 · published 28 Apr 2026Due to a software issue, under certain driving conditions the power steering motor system may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
  • REC-006592 · published 23 Apr 2026Due to a software issue, the electric power steering system under certain driving conditions may become temporarily inoperable.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
  • REC-006465 · published 29 Oct 2025Due to a software issue, if the driver does not have their hands on the steering wheel for an extended period, the brake jolt triggered by the Emergency Assist (EA) or Travel Assist (TA) assistance functions meant to alert the driver may be misinterpreted as the driver braking.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
  • 11 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Alfa Romeo Junior features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Volkswagen Tiguan gets a 12.9-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Alfa Romeo Junior stands out with heated front seats — features our data doesn't list for the Volkswagen Tiguan. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Alfa Romeo Junior uses a Petrol MHEV producing 107kW and 230Nm of torque, sent through a dct to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.9 seconds.

The Volkswagen Tiguan responds with a 1.4 litre TSI making 110kW and 250Nm, paired to a 7-speed dsg driving the front wheels.

The Volkswagen Tiguan has the clear power advantage at 110kW vs 107kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Alfa Romeo Junior measures 4,173mm long on a 2,557mm wheelbase, 366mm shorter than the Volkswagen Tiguan at 4,539mm (2,681mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Volkswagen Tiguan generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 415L in the Alfa Romeo Junior and 652L in the Volkswagen Tiguan, giving the Volkswagen Tiguan a 237L advantage.

For towing, the Volkswagen Tiguan leads with a 1,800kg braked capacity vs 500kg. That 1,300kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 11.7m

TightestAlfa Romeo Junior IbridaTightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Alfa Romeo Junior Ibrida
10.8mTighter
Best
Volkswagen Tiguan 110TSI Life
11.7m
Worst
Alfa Romeo Junior Ibrida
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Volkswagen Tiguan 110TSI Life
11.7m · Average

Based on 11.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestAlfa Romeo JuniorTightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Alfa Romeo JuniorTightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Volkswagen Tiguan11.7 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,169/year for the Alfa Romeo Junior and $2,166/year for the Volkswagen Tiguan. That is a $997 annual difference in favour of the Alfa Romeo Junior.

Warranty: 5 years (Alfa Romeo Junior) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Volkswagen Tiguan). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Alfa Romeo Junior if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Alfa Romeo's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Volkswagen Tiguan if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Volkswagen's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Alfa Romeo Junior: Level on the CarSorted Score at 73, ahead on the category wins, but the Volkswagen Tiguan is $910 cheaper

The Alfa Romeo Junior comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (73 vs 73), taking 1 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Alfa Romeo Junior ahead by 32), safety (Volkswagen Tiguan ahead by 28), practicality (Volkswagen Tiguan ahead by 18). The Alfa Romeo Junior will save you roughly $997 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Volkswagen Tiguan has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Alfa Romeo Junior and Volkswagen Tiguan?

The Volkswagen Tiguan is the cheapest at $44,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Alfa Romeo Junior by $910.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Alfa Romeo Junior uses the least fuel at 4.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Volkswagen Tiguan holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. ANCAP's published ratings include no record for Alfa Romeo Junior, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Volkswagen Tiguan has the largest boot at 652L with the seats up (1,650L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Volkswagen Tiguan has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Volkswagen Tiguan makes the most power at 110kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best hybrid cars · Best mid-size SUVs