Alfa Romeo Junior vs Toyota RAV4
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 8 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$45,900RRP
- with the Toyota RAV4's standard kit: $45,900 (nothing to add)
$45,990RRP
- cannot be matched: Electric Driver Seat and Power Tailgate not offered
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Alfa Romeo Junior & Toyota RAV4
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Alfa Romeo Junior starts from $45,900 before on-road costs, while the Toyota RAV4 opens at $45,990. That makes the Alfa Romeo Junior the more affordable entry point by $90.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $50,490 and $50,589 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP's published ratings include no record for the Alfa Romeo Junior. ANCAP's published record does not give the Toyota RAV4 a rating. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.
Recalls on our record
Alfa Romeo Junior
None open on our record
Toyota RAV4
- REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
- REC-005409 · published 26 Apr 2022Due to a software issue, if the Vehicle Stability Control (VSC) system is turned off, it may not default to the ON setting the next time the vehicle is started.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
- REC-001312 · published 9 Jun 2020Small cracks may form in the front lower suspension arms and with rapid acceleration and deceleration over the parts' lifetime, these cracks could spread and the suspension arm can eventually separate from the front wheel assembly.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
- 6 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Alfa Romeo Junior features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Toyota RAV4 gets a 10.5-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Alfa Romeo Junior stands out with wireless charging, heated front seats, power tailgate and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota RAV4. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Alfa Romeo Junior uses a Petrol MHEV producing 107kW and 230Nm of torque, sent through a dct to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.9 seconds.
The Toyota RAV4 responds with a Petrol Hybrid making 143kW, paired to a cvt (e-cvt) driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.4 seconds.
The Toyota RAV4 has the clear power advantage at 143kW vs 107kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Toyota RAV4 is 0.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Alfa Romeo Junior measures 4,173mm long on a 2,557mm wheelbase, 427mm shorter than the Toyota RAV4 at 4,600mm (2,690mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota RAV4 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 415L in the Alfa Romeo Junior and 705L in the Toyota RAV4, giving the Toyota RAV4 a 290L advantage.
For towing, the Toyota RAV4 leads with a 800kg braked capacity vs 500kg. That 300kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.8m to 11.4m
Based on 10.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,169/year for the Alfa Romeo Junior and $1,283/year for the Toyota RAV4. That is a $114 annual difference in favour of the Alfa Romeo Junior.
Warranty: 5 years (Alfa Romeo Junior) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota RAV4). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Alfa Romeo Junior if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer Alfa Romeo's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Toyota RAV4 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Toyota RAV4: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 73, but the Alfa Romeo Junior is $90 cheaper
The Toyota RAV4 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 73), taking 4 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: reliability (Toyota RAV4 ahead by 15), practicality (Toyota RAV4 ahead by 8), safety (Toyota RAV4 ahead by 4). The Alfa Romeo Junior will save you roughly $114 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Toyota RAV4 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Alfa Romeo Junior and Toyota RAV4?
The Alfa Romeo Junior is the cheapest at $45,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Toyota RAV4 by $90.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Alfa Romeo Junior uses the least fuel at 4.1L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
ANCAP's published record does not give a rating to Toyota RAV4, and ANCAP's published ratings include no record for Alfa Romeo Junior, so there is no crash result to compare.
Which has the most boot space?
The Toyota RAV4 has the largest boot at 705L with the seats up.
Which is the most powerful?
The Toyota RAV4 makes the most power at 143kW. The Toyota RAV4 is quickest to 100km/h in 8.4s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!








