Alfa Romeo Junior vs Toyota C-HR
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 29 Oct 2026, price 8 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$45,900RRP
- with the Toyota C-HR's standard kit: $45,900 (nothing to add)
$46,940RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Alfa Romeo Junior & Toyota C-HR
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Alfa Romeo Junior starts from $45,900 before on-road costs, while the Toyota C-HR opens at $46,940. That makes the Alfa Romeo Junior the more affordable entry point by $1,040.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $50,490 and $51,634 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP's published ratings include no record for the Alfa Romeo Junior. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.
Recalls on our record
Alfa Romeo Junior
None open on our record
Toyota C-HR
- REC-005804 · published 23 Oct 2023The internal components of the fuel pump may wear and fracture the welded area of the fuel pump, which could lead to a fuel leak in the engine compartment.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2023
- REC-005068 · published 10 Mar 2022The vehicle's front radar sensor which supports certain driver assistance features, including the Pre-Collision System (PCS) may not have been calibrated during vehicle manufacture.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2021
- REC-001645 · published 20 Jun 2021The internal components of the fuel pump may wear and fracture the welded area of the fuel pump, which could lead to a fuel leak in the engine compartment.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2021
- 1 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Alfa Romeo Junior features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Toyota C-HR gets a 12.3-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Alfa Romeo Junior stands out with wireless charging, heated front seats, power tailgate and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota C-HR. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Alfa Romeo Junior uses a Petrol MHEV producing 107kW and 230Nm of torque, sent through a dct to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.9 seconds.
The Toyota C-HR responds with a Petrol making 103kW and 142Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.2 seconds.
The Alfa Romeo Junior has the clear power advantage at 107kW vs 103kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Alfa Romeo Junior is 1.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Alfa Romeo Junior measures 4,173mm long on a 2,557mm wheelbase, 189mm shorter than the Toyota C-HR at 4,362mm (2,640mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota C-HR generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 415L in the Alfa Romeo Junior and 388L in the Toyota C-HR, giving the Alfa Romeo Junior a 27L advantage.
For towing, the Toyota C-HR leads with a 725kg braked capacity vs 500kg. That 225kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.4m to 10.8m
Based on 10.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 10.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,169/year for the Alfa Romeo Junior and $1,140/year for the Toyota C-HR. That is a $29 annual difference in favour of the Toyota C-HR.
Warranty: 5 years (Alfa Romeo Junior) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota C-HR). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Alfa Romeo Junior if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Alfa Romeo's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Toyota C-HR if: You want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Toyota C-HR: Top CarSorted Score, 80 vs 73, but the Alfa Romeo Junior is $1,040 cheaper
The Toyota C-HR comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (80 vs 73), taking 2 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Toyota C-HR ahead by 33), performance (Alfa Romeo Junior ahead by 15), reliability (Toyota C-HR ahead by 15). The Toyota C-HR will save you roughly $29 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Alfa Romeo Junior and Toyota C-HR?
The Alfa Romeo Junior is the cheapest at $45,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Toyota C-HR by $1,040.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Toyota C-HR uses the least fuel at 4L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Toyota C-HR holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. ANCAP's published ratings include no record for Alfa Romeo Junior, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Alfa Romeo Junior has the largest boot at 415L with the seats up.
Which is the most powerful?
The Alfa Romeo Junior makes the most power at 107kW. The Alfa Romeo Junior is quickest to 100km/h in 8.9s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!










