Alfa Romeo Junior vs GWM Haval H6GT
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 8 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$45,900RRP
- no option data for this car
No price
- no price to build from against the Alfa Romeo Junior
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Alfa Romeo Junior & GWM Haval H6GT
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP's published ratings include no record for the Alfa Romeo Junior. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.
Recalls on our record
Alfa Romeo Junior
None open on our record
GWM Haval H6GT
None open on our record
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Alfa Romeo Junior features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the GWM Haval H6GT gets a 12.3-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The GWM Haval H6GT counters with head-up display, panoramic roof and ventilated seats. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Alfa Romeo Junior gets cloth upholstery while the GWM Haval H6GT offers synthetic leather. Climate control is 1-zone in the Alfa Romeo Junior and 2-zone in the GWM Haval H6GT.
Drivetrain
The Alfa Romeo Junior uses a Petrol MHEV producing 107kW and 230Nm of torque, sent through a dct to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.9 seconds.
The GWM Haval H6GT responds with a Petrol making 150kW and 320Nm, paired to a auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.5 seconds.
The GWM Haval H6GT has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 107kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the GWM Haval H6GT is 0.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Alfa Romeo Junior measures 4,173mm long on a 2,557mm wheelbase, 554mm shorter than the GWM Haval H6GT at 4,727mm (2,738mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the GWM Haval H6GT generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 415L in the Alfa Romeo Junior and 392L in the GWM Haval H6GT, giving the Alfa Romeo Junior a 23L advantage.
For towing, the GWM Haval H6GT leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 500kg. That 1,500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.8m to 12.0m
Based on 10.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 12.0m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,169/year for the Alfa Romeo Junior and $2,394/year for the GWM Haval H6GT. That is a $1,225 annual difference in favour of the Alfa Romeo Junior.
Warranty: 5 years (Alfa Romeo Junior) vs 7 years / 999,999km (GWM Haval H6GT). The GWM Haval H6GT has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Alfa Romeo Junior if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Alfa Romeo's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the GWM Haval H6GT if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer GWM's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Alfa Romeo Junior: Top CarSorted Score, 73 vs 70
The Alfa Romeo Junior comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (73 vs 70), taking 2 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Alfa Romeo Junior ahead by 39), safety (GWM Haval H6GT ahead by 25), value (Alfa Romeo Junior ahead by 21). The Alfa Romeo Junior will save you roughly $1,225 a year in fuel. The GWM Haval H6GT adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Alfa Romeo Junior and GWM Haval H6GT?
The Alfa Romeo Junior is the cheapest at $45,900 before on-road costs.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Alfa Romeo Junior uses the least fuel at 4.1L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
GWM Haval H6GT holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. ANCAP's published ratings include no record for Alfa Romeo Junior, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Alfa Romeo Junior has the largest boot at 415L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The GWM Haval H6GT has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The GWM Haval H6GT has the longest warranty at 7 years / unlimited km.
Which is the most powerful?
The GWM Haval H6GT makes the most power at 150kW. The GWM Haval H6GT is quickest to 100km/h in 8.5s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!












