CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Alpina B3 vs Audi RS6
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Alpina B3 vs Audi RS6

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Wagons compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 13 Aug 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Alpina B3Touring AWD0?012
Audi RS6Avant performance4?08

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Alpina B3: we're still completing price, width, seat count, transmission and warranty, plus 2 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecAlpinaAudi
Price (RRP)TBC$241,500
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$241,500RRP

  • with the Alpina B3's standard kit: $241,500 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power364kW463kW
0-100 km/h3.7s3.4s
Fuel Economy10.1 L/100km11.8 L/100km
Boot (seats up)500L565L
Towing1,800kg—
Warranty—5yr / No data
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Alpina B3 & Audi RS6

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Alpina B3

None open on our record

Audi RS6

  • REC-006313 · published 14 Mar 2025On certain vehicles, the front passenger airbag may have been damaged in transit prior to installation in the vehicle.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

Drivetrain

The Alpina B3 lines up producing 364kW and 730Nm of torque, sent through its transmission to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 3.7 seconds.

The Audi RS6 responds with a Petrol making 463kW and 850Nm, paired to a 8-speed tiptronic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 3.4 seconds.

The Audi RS6 has the clear power advantage at 463kW vs 364kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Audi RS6 is 0.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Alpina B3 measures 4,723mm long on a 2,851mm wheelbase, 272mm shorter than the Audi RS6 at 4,995mm (2,929mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Audi RS6 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 500L in the Alpina B3 and 565L in the Audi RS6, giving the Audi RS6 a 65L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.1m diameter

Large

Audi RS6 Avant performance
12.1m
←
Audi RS6 Avant performance
12.1m · Large

Based on 12.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.1 m Ø

Large

9.0 m road
Audi RS6 Turning circle · Ø 12.1 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.6 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

2.0 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,879/year for the Alpina B3 and $3,363/year for the Audi RS6. That is a $484 annual difference in favour of the Alpina B3.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Alpina B3 if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Alpina's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Audi RS6 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (47 vs 46). The Alpina B3 and Audi RS6 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Alpina B3 will save you roughly $484 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Audi RS6 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Alpina B3 and Audi RS6?

The Audi RS6 is the cheapest at $241,500 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Alpina B3 uses the least fuel at 10.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Alpina B3 and Audi RS6 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Audi RS6 has the largest boot at 565L with the seats up (1,680L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Alpina B3 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Audi RS6 makes the most power at 463kW. The Audi RS6 is quickest to 100km/h in 3.4s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Wagons · Best family cars · Best hybrid cars