CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Alpina B3 vs CUPRA Leon Sportstourer
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Alpina B3 vs CUPRA Leon Sportstourer

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Wagons compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 27 Sep 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Alpina B3Touring AWD0?012
CUPRA Leon SportstourerVZe11?01

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Alpina B3: we're still completing price, width, seat count, transmission and warranty, plus 2 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecAlpinaCUPRA
Price (RRP)TBC$69,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$69,990RRP

  • with the Alpina B3's standard kit: $69,990 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPlug-in Hybrid
Range—121km
Battery—20 kWh
Electric range—119km
Power364kW200kW
0-100 km/h3.7s7.3s
Max DC Charge—50kW
Fuel Economy10.1 L/100km1.5 kWh/100km
Boot (seats up)500L470L
Towing1,800kg1,200kg
Warranty—5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the Alpina B3 & CUPRA Leon Sportstourer

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Alpina B3

None open on our record

CUPRA Leon Sportstourer

  • REC-006608 · published 12 May 2026Electric power steering software fault can disable assistanceYear range on the notice: 2024 - 2026

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

20kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

19 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 50kW · 0–80%

24 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 50kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The CUPRA Leon Sportstourer counters with Apple CarPlay, power tailgate, Sennheiser audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Alpina B3 lines up producing 364kW and 730Nm of torque, sent through its transmission to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 3.7 seconds.

The CUPRA Leon Sportstourer responds with a 4-cyl Turbo Petrol PHEV making 200kW and 400Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.3 seconds.

The Alpina B3 has the clear power advantage at 364kW vs 200kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Alpina B3 is 3.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Alpina B3 measures 4,723mm long on a 2,851mm wheelbase, 67mm longer than the CUPRA Leon Sportstourer at 4,656mm (2,682mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Alpina B3 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 500L in the Alpina B3 and 470L in the CUPRA Leon Sportstourer, giving the Alpina B3 a 30L advantage.

For towing, the Alpina B3 leads with a 1,800kg braked capacity vs 1,200kg. That 600kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m diameter

Good

CUPRA Leon Sportstourer VZe
10.8m
←
CUPRA Leon Sportstourer VZe
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8 m Ø

Good

9.0 m road
CUPRA Leon Sportstourer Turning circle · Ø 10.8 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.4 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.8 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,879/year for the Alpina B3 and $72/year for the CUPRA Leon Sportstourer. That is a $2,807 annual difference in favour of the CUPRA Leon Sportstourer.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Alpina B3 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Alpina's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the CUPRA Leon Sportstourer if: You want lower running costs, or prefer CUPRA's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (47 vs 75). The Alpina B3 and CUPRA Leon Sportstourer trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The CUPRA Leon Sportstourer will save you roughly $2,807 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Alpina B3 and CUPRA Leon Sportstourer?

The CUPRA Leon Sportstourer is the cheapest at $69,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The CUPRA Leon Sportstourer uses the least fuel at 1.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

CUPRA Leon Sportstourer holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Alpina B3, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Alpina B3 has the largest boot at 500L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Alpina B3 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Alpina B3 makes the most power at 364kW. The Alpina B3 is quickest to 100km/h in 3.7s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Wagons · Best family cars · Best electric cars