CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsAlpina B3 vs Toyota Corolla Hatch
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Alpina B3 vs Toyota Corolla Hatch

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Alpina B3: we're still completing price, width, seat count, transmission and warranty, plus 2 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecAlpinaToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$32,110
Fuel typePetrolHybrid
Power364kW103kW
0-100 km/h3.7s8.1s
Fuel Economy10.1 L/100km4 L/100km
Boot Space500L217L
Towing1,800kg1,200kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Alpina B3 & Toyota Corolla Hatch

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Toyota Corolla Hatch counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto that the Alpina B3 does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Alpina B3 lines up producing 364kW and 730Nm of torque, sent through its transmission to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 3.7 seconds.

The Toyota Corolla Hatch responds with a 1.8L 4-cyl VVT-i Hybrid making 103kW and 142Nm, paired to a cvt driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.1 seconds.

The Alpina B3 has the clear power advantage at 364kW vs 103kW. In the real-world sprint, the Alpina B3 is 4.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Alpina B3 measures 4,723mm long on a 2,851mm wheelbase, 348mm longer than the Toyota Corolla Hatch at 4,375mm (2,640mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Alpina B3 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 500L in the Alpina B3 and 217L in the Toyota Corolla Hatch, giving the Alpina B3 a 283L advantage.

For towing, the Alpina B3 leads with a 1,800kg braked capacity vs 1,200kg. That 600kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m diameter

Good

Toyota Corolla Hatch Ascent Sport Hybrid
10.8m
Toyota Corolla Hatch Ascent Sport Hybrid
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8 m Ø

Good

9.0 m road
Toyota Corolla Hatch Turning circle · Ø 10.8 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.5 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

Standard parking bay

1.8 m wide: fits with room

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,879/year for the Alpina B3 and $1,140/year for the Toyota Corolla Hatch. That is a $1,739 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Corolla Hatch.

Estimated annual total: $2,879 (Alpina B3) vs $1,140 (Toyota Corolla Hatch). The Toyota Corolla Hatch saves you roughly $1,739 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Alpina B3 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Alpina's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Corolla Hatch if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Alpina B3 takes 4 of 5 key spec categories. The Toyota Corolla Hatch will save you roughly $1,739 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Alpina B3 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Alpina B3 and Toyota Corolla Hatch?

The Toyota Corolla Hatch is the cheapest at $32,110 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Corolla Hatch uses the least fuel at 4L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Alpina B3 and Toyota Corolla Hatch carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Alpina B3 has the largest boot at 500L.

Which can tow the most?

The Alpina B3 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Alpina B3 makes the most power at 364kW. The Alpina B3 is quickest to 100km/h in 3.7s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Wagons · All Hatchbacks · Best family cars · Best hybrid cars