CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsAlpina XD3 vs Ford Everest
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Alpina XD3 vs Ford Everest

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Alpina XD3: we're still completing price, seat count, transmission, warranty and ground clearance, plus 1 other.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecAlpinaFord
Price (RRP)TBC$59,490
Fuel typeDieselDiesel
Power261kW154kW
0-100 km/h4.9s10.1s
Fuel Economy7.7 L/100km7.2 L/100km
Boot Space550L259L
Towing2,400kg3,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Alpina XD3 & Ford Everest

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Ford Everest counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and wireless charging that the Alpina XD3 does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Alpina XD3 lines up producing 261kW and 730Nm of torque, sent through its transmission to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.9 seconds.

The Ford Everest responds with a Diesel Bi-Turbo making 154kW and 500Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.1 seconds.

The Alpina XD3 has the clear power advantage at 261kW vs 154kW. In the real-world sprint, the Alpina XD3 is 5.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Alpina XD3 measures 4,715mm long on a 2,864mm wheelbase, 263mm shorter than the Ford Everest at 4,978mm (2,900mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Ford Everest generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 550L in the Alpina XD3 and 259L in the Ford Everest, giving the Alpina XD3 a 291L advantage.

For towing, the Ford Everest leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 2,400kg. That 1,100kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.8m diameter

Average

Ford Everest Ambiente
11.8m
Ford Everest Ambiente
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.8 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
Ford Everest Turning circle · Ø 11.8 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.3 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,195/year for the Alpina XD3 and $2,052/year for the Ford Everest. That is a $143 annual difference in favour of the Ford Everest.

Estimated annual total: $2,195 (Alpina XD3) vs $2,052 (Ford Everest). The Ford Everest saves you roughly $143 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Alpina XD3 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Alpina's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Ford Everest if: You want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Alpina XD3 takes 3 of 5 key spec categories. The Ford Everest will save you roughly $143 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Alpina XD3 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Alpina XD3 and Ford Everest?

The Ford Everest is the cheapest at $59,490 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Ford Everest uses the least fuel at 7.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched — Ford Everest all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Alpina XD3 has the largest boot at 550L.

Which can tow the most?

The Ford Everest has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Alpina XD3 makes the most power at 261kW. The Alpina XD3 is quickest to 100km/h in 4.9s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs