Alpina XD3 vs Toyota LandCruiser 300
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Alpina XD3
Price TBC
SUV
Diesel
—
261kW
7.7 L/100km
ANCAP: no data
550L

Toyota LandCruiser 300
From $97,990
SUV
Diesel
Diesel Twin-Turbo V6
227kW
8.9 L/100km
5★ ANCAP
700L
Alpina XD3: we're still completing price, seat count, transmission, warranty and ground clearance, plus 1 other.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
Track the Alpina XD3 & Toyota LandCruiser 300
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Feature Showdown
Both come with modern infotainment systems.
The Toyota LandCruiser 300 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto that the Alpina XD3 does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Alpina XD3 lines up producing 261kW and 730Nm of torque, sent through its transmission to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.9 seconds.
The Toyota LandCruiser 300 responds with a Diesel Twin-Turbo V6 making 227kW and 700Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.6 seconds.
The Alpina XD3 has the clear power advantage at 261kW vs 227kW. In the real-world sprint, the Alpina XD3 is 3.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Alpina XD3 measures 4,715mm long on a 2,864mm wheelbase, 265mm shorter than the Toyota LandCruiser 300 at 4,980mm (2,850mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Alpina XD3 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 550L in the Alpina XD3 and 700L in the Toyota LandCruiser 300, giving the Toyota LandCruiser 300 a 150L advantage.
For towing, the Toyota LandCruiser 300 leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 2,400kg. That 1,100kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.8m diameter
Average
Based on 11.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
Average
Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)
Needs about 10.3 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.
U-turn on a wide street
≥ 10 m: 3-point turn
U-turn on a standard street
7 m: 3-point turn
Standard parking bay
2.0 m wide: fits with room
Tight carpark aisle
6 m: careful, tight swing
Narrow laneway
3.5 m: no room to turn
Turning circle ratings
Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).
Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,195/year for the Alpina XD3 and $2,537/year for the Toyota LandCruiser 300. That is a $342 annual difference in favour of the Alpina XD3.
Estimated annual total: $2,195 (Alpina XD3) vs $2,537 (Toyota LandCruiser 300). The Alpina XD3 saves you roughly $342 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Alpina XD3 if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer Alpina's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Toyota LandCruiser 300 if: You need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The Alpina XD3 takes 3 of 5 key spec categories. The Alpina XD3 will save you roughly $342 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Toyota LandCruiser 300 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Alpina XD3 and Toyota LandCruiser 300?
The Toyota LandCruiser 300 is the cheapest at $97,990 before on-road costs.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Alpina XD3 uses the least fuel at 7.7L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched — Toyota LandCruiser 300 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Toyota LandCruiser 300 has the largest boot at 700L.
Which can tow the most?
The Toyota LandCruiser 300 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Alpina XD3 makes the most power at 261kW. The Alpina XD3 is quickest to 100km/h in 4.9s.
Track the cars you're comparing
Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.
- Price-drop alerts on these models
- Spec-change alerts
- Weekly new-car rundown
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











