CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Audi Q2 vs BMW X2
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Audi Q2 vs BMW X2

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 27 Sep 2026, price 4 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Audi Q235 TFSI12000
BMW X2xDrive20i M Sport9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecAudiBMW
Price (RRP)$49,400$75,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$49,400RRP

  • no option data for this car

$75,900RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power110kW150kW
0-100 km/h8.6s7.4s
Fuel Economy5.5 L/100km7.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)405L560L
Towing1,200kg1,800kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Audi Q2 & BMW X2

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Audi Q2 starts from $49,400 before on-road costs, while the BMW X2 opens at $75,900. That makes the Audi Q2 the more affordable entry point by $26,500.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $54,340 and $83,490 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Audi Q2 by roughly $2,850 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Audi Q2

  • REC-005771 · published 12 Sep 2023Due to an installation defect, the internal fuse box wiring harness may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2023

BMW X2

  • REC-006090 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Audi Q2 features a 8.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the BMW X2 gets a 10.7-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Audi Q2 stands out with Apple CarPlay, Bang & Olufsen audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the BMW X2. The BMW X2 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and Harman Kardon audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Audi Q2 gets leather upholstery while the BMW X2 offers sensatec synthetic leather.

Drivetrain

The Audi Q2 uses a Petrol producing 110kW and 250Nm of torque, sent through a s tronic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.6 seconds.

The BMW X2 responds with a Petrol making 150kW and 300Nm, paired to a auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.4 seconds.

The BMW X2 has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 110kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW X2 is 1.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Audi Q2 measures 4,208mm long on a 2,601mm wheelbase, 346mm shorter than the BMW X2 at 4,554mm (2,692mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW X2 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 405L in the Audi Q2 and 560L in the BMW X2, giving the BMW X2 a 155L advantage.

For towing, the BMW X2 leads with a 1,800kg braked capacity vs 1,200kg. That 600kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.5m to 11.3m

TightestAudi Q2 35 TFSITightest turn at 10.5m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Audi Q2 35 TFSI
10.5mTighter
Best
BMW X2 xDrive20i M Sport
11.3m
Worst
Audi Q2 35 TFSI
10.5m · Good

Based on 10.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
BMW X2 xDrive20i M Sport
11.3m · Average

Based on 11.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestAudi Q2Tightest turn at 10.5m, needs the least road to swing around
Audi Q2Tightest10.5 m
Good△ 3-point
BMW X211.3 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,568/year for the Audi Q2 and $2,138/year for the BMW X2. That is a $570 annual difference in favour of the Audi Q2.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Audi Q2) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW X2). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Audi Q2 if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW X2 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Audi Q2: Top CarSorted Score, 71 vs 68

The Audi Q2 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (71 vs 68), taking 2 of 6 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Audi Q2 ahead by 18), value (Audi Q2 ahead by 13), practicality (BMW X2 ahead by 12). The Audi Q2 will save you roughly $570 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the BMW X2 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Audi Q2 and BMW X2?

The Audi Q2 is the cheapest at $49,400 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BMW X2 by $26,500.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Audi Q2 uses the least fuel at 5.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Audi Q2 and BMW X2 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW X2 has the largest boot at 560L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW X2 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW X2 makes the most power at 150kW. The BMW X2 is quickest to 100km/h in 7.4s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs