CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BMW X2 vs Toyota Prado
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW X2 vs Toyota Prado

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 27 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BMW X2xDrive20i M Sport9?03
Toyota PradoGX Diesel8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecBMWToyota
Price (RRP)$75,900$72,500
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$75,900RRP

  • with the Toyota Prado's standard kit: $75,900 (nothing to add)

$72,500RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power150kW150kW
0-100 km/h7.4s9.6s
Fuel Economy7.5 L/100km7.6 L/100km
Boot (seats up)560L408L
Towing1,800kg3,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the BMW X2 & Toyota Prado

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The BMW X2 starts from $75,900 before on-road costs, while the Toyota Prado opens at $72,500. That makes the Toyota Prado the more affordable entry point by $3,400.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $83,490 and $79,750 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

BMW X2

  • REC-006090 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024

Toyota Prado

  • REC-006616 · published 3 Jun 2026Due to a software error, the instrument cluster may fail to illuminate the visual engine oil pressure light, engine coolant temperature, electrical charge, and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
  • REC-006302 · published 5 Mar 2025Due to an error in the fitting instructions for the optional accessory Electric Brake Controller, the Lower Driver’s Airbag Assembly (removed during accessory fitment) may have been reinstalled using the incorrect torque.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • REC-001320 · published 6 Apr 2020The fuel pump on affected vehicles may stop operating.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2019

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The BMW X2 features a 10.7-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Toyota Prado gets a 12.3-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The BMW X2 stands out with power tailgate and Harman Kardon audio — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota Prado. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the BMW X2 gets sensatec synthetic leather upholstery while the Toyota Prado offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The BMW X2 uses a Petrol producing 150kW and 300Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.4 seconds.

The Toyota Prado responds with a 2.8L 4-cyl Turbo-Diesel 48V V-Active making 150kW and 500Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.6 seconds.

Power output is identical on paper, so the difference comes down to tuning, weight distribution, and suspension. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW X2 is 2.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BMW X2 measures 4,554mm long on a 2,692mm wheelbase, 436mm shorter than the Toyota Prado at 4,990mm (2,850mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota Prado generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 560L in the BMW X2 and 408L in the Toyota Prado, giving the BMW X2 a 152L advantage.

For towing, the Toyota Prado leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 1,800kg. That 1,700kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.3m to 12.0m

TightestBMW X2 xDrive20i M SportTightest turn at 11.3m, easiest U-turns and carparks
BMW X2 xDrive20i M Sport
11.3mTighter
Best
Toyota Prado GX Diesel
12.0m
Worst
BMW X2 xDrive20i M Sport
11.3m · Average

Based on 11.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota Prado GX Diesel
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestBMW X2Tightest turn at 11.3m, needs the least road to swing around
BMW X2Tightest11.3 m
Average△ 3-point
Toyota Prado12.0 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,138/year for the BMW X2 and $2,166/year for the Toyota Prado. That is a $28 annual difference in favour of the BMW X2.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW X2) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Prado). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW X2 if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Prado if: You want the lower entry price, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Toyota Prado: Top CarSorted Score, 77 vs 68

The Toyota Prado comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 68), taking 2 of 5 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (Toyota Prado ahead by 31), practicality (Toyota Prado ahead by 9), reliability (Toyota Prado ahead by 9). The BMW X2 will save you roughly $28 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the BMW X2 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BMW X2 and Toyota Prado?

The Toyota Prado is the cheapest at $72,500 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BMW X2 by $3,400.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW X2 uses the least fuel at 7.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Toyota Prado holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for BMW X2, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW X2 has the largest boot at 560L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Toyota Prado has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs