BMW X2 vs Mazda CX-70
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 27 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$75,900RRP
- no option data for this car
$73,020RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the BMW X2 & Mazda CX-70
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The BMW X2 starts from $75,900 before on-road costs, while the Mazda CX-70 opens at $73,020. That makes the Mazda CX-70 the more affordable entry point by $2,880.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $83,490 and $80,322 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
BMW X2
- REC-006090 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
Mazda CX-70
- REC-006434 · published 15 Sep 2025Due to a software programming issue of the Body Control Module (BCM), the instrument cluster fuel level may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2025
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The BMW X2 features a 10.7-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Mazda CX-70 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments.
The BMW X2 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, power tailgate and Harman Kardon audio — features our data doesn't list for the Mazda CX-70. The Mazda CX-70 counters with head-up display and Bose audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the BMW X2 gets sensatec synthetic leather upholstery while the Mazda CX-70 offers leather. Climate control is 2-zone in the BMW X2 and 3-zone in the Mazda CX-70.
Drivetrain
The BMW X2 uses a Petrol producing 150kW and 300Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.4 seconds.
The Mazda CX-70 responds with a Petrol making 254kW and 500Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.8 seconds.
The Mazda CX-70 has the clear power advantage at 254kW vs 150kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Mazda CX-70 is 0.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The BMW X2 measures 4,554mm long on a 2,692mm wheelbase, 566mm shorter than the Mazda CX-70 at 5,120mm (3,120mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mazda CX-70 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 560L in the BMW X2 and 598L in the Mazda CX-70, giving the Mazda CX-70 a 38L advantage.
For towing, the Mazda CX-70 leads with a 2,500kg braked capacity vs 1,800kg. That 700kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.3m to 11.8m
Based on 11.3m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,138/year for the BMW X2 and $2,309/year for the Mazda CX-70. That is a $171 annual difference in favour of the BMW X2.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW X2) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Mazda CX-70). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the BMW X2 if: You want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Mazda CX-70 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Mazda's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Mazda CX-70: Top CarSorted Score, 72 vs 68
The Mazda CX-70 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (72 vs 68), taking 5 of 6 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: performance (Mazda CX-70 ahead by 10), safety (Mazda CX-70 ahead by 8), practicality (Mazda CX-70 ahead by 8). The BMW X2 will save you roughly $171 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mazda CX-70 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
One enquiry, local dealers' best price on each. Free for you to use. If you buy, the dealer may pay us a commission.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, BMW X2 and Mazda CX-70?
The Mazda CX-70 is the cheapest at $73,020 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BMW X2 by $2,880.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The BMW X2 uses the least fuel at 7.5L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of BMW X2 and Mazda CX-70 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The Mazda CX-70 has the largest boot at 598L with the seats up (2,015L with the seats folded).
Which can tow the most?
The Mazda CX-70 has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,500kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Mazda CX-70 makes the most power at 254kW. The Mazda CX-70 is quickest to 100km/h in 6.8s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!










