Audi Q4 e-tron vs CUPRA Tavascan
Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 25 Jun 2026, price 4 Oct 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$84,900RRP
- no option data for this car
$66,490RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Audi Q4 e-tron & CUPRA Tavascan
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Audi Q4 e-tron starts from $84,900 before on-road costs, while the CUPRA Tavascan opens at $66,490. That makes the CUPRA Tavascan the more affordable entry point by $18,410.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $93,390 and $73,139 respectively.
Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.
Safety Rundown
The Audi Q4 e-tron holds a 5-star ANCAP rating vs 4 stars for the CUPRA Tavascan. Adult occupant protection scored 93% for the Audi Q4 e-tron and 89% for the CUPRA Tavascan.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 9 of 10 key ADAS systems on both.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the Audi Q4 e-tron and 7 in the CUPRA Tavascan.
Recalls on our record
Audi Q4 e-tron
None open on our record
CUPRA Tavascan
- REC-006687 · published 5 Aug 2026Due to a calibration issue the headlights may not distribute the high beam correctly when advanced full beam assist is active.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2026
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
77kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 175kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 175kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
77kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 135kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 135kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Audi Q4 e-tron features a 11.6-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the CUPRA Tavascan gets a 15-inch display and 5.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Audi Q4 e-tron stands out with Bang & Olufsen audio — features our data doesn't list for the CUPRA Tavascan. The CUPRA Tavascan counters with wireless charging and heated front seats. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Audi Q4 e-tron gets synthetic leather upholstery while the CUPRA Tavascan offers cloth.
Drivetrain
The Audi Q4 e-tron uses a Electric producing 210kW and 545Nm of torque, sent through a single-speed (two-stage planetary) to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.7 seconds.
The CUPRA Tavascan responds with a Electric Motor making 210kW and 545Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.8 seconds.
Power output is identical on paper, so the difference comes down to tuning, weight distribution, and suspension. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Audi Q4 e-tron is 0.1s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 82kWh (Audi Q4 e-tron) vs 77kWh (CUPRA Tavascan), giving WLTP ranges of 470km and 531km. DC fast charging peaks at 175kW (Audi Q4 e-tron) vs 135kW (CUPRA Tavascan).
Space & Comfort
The Audi Q4 e-tron measures 4,588mm long on a 2,764mm wheelbase, 56mm shorter than the CUPRA Tavascan at 4,644mm (2,766mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the CUPRA Tavascan generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 520L in the Audi Q4 e-tron and 540L in the CUPRA Tavascan, giving the CUPRA Tavascan a 20L advantage.
For towing, the CUPRA Tavascan leads with a 1,000kg braked capacity vs 1,000kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.2m to 11.2m
Based on 11.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 10.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Audi Q4 e-tron) vs 5 years / 999,999km (CUPRA Tavascan). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Audi Q4 e-tron if: You or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the CUPRA Tavascan if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, or prefer CUPRA's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Audi Q4 e-tron: Top CarSorted Score, 74 vs 72, but the CUPRA Tavascan is $18,410 cheaper
The Audi Q4 e-tron comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (74 vs 72), taking 4 of 7 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Audi Q4 e-tron ahead by 8), energy efficiency (Audi Q4 e-tron ahead by 8), value (CUPRA Tavascan ahead by 6). The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Audi Q4 e-tron and CUPRA Tavascan?
The CUPRA Tavascan is the cheapest at $66,490 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Audi Q4 e-tron by $18,410.
Which has the longest driving range?
The CUPRA Tavascan has the most range at 531km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The Audi Q4 e-tron accepts the highest DC charging at up to 175kW.
Which is safest?
The Audi Q4 e-tron has the highest ANCAP rating at 5 stars.
Which has the most boot space?
The CUPRA Tavascan has the largest boot at 540L with the seats up (1,550L with the seats folded).
Which can tow the most?
The Audi Q4 e-tron has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,000kg.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













